SubscribeGet APP
AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd.

  • 3,481.6011.45 (0.33%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:57 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open3,479.15
  • High3,542.90
  • Low3,467.00
  • Prev Close3,470.15
  • Volume32,380
  • VWAP(₹)3,499.48

Insights

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.98 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .
  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.05% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 241.25% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 21.38%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)115.13
  • EPS - TTM(₹)30.24
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)8,711.25
  • MCap Rank29
  • PB Ratio(x)23.80
  • Div Yield(%)0.03
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)4,970.00
  • 52W Low(₹)1,885.00
  • MCap/Sales7.19
  • Beta(1 Month)-0.50
  • BV/Share(₹)145.78

Returns

  • 1 Day0.33%
  • 1 Month-6.52%
  • 3 Months-23.13%
  • 1 Year30.9%
  • 3 Years242.37%
  • 5 Years182.31%

AstraZeneca Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income203.18214.19196.23198.28227.32
    Total Income Growth (%)-5.149.15-1.04-12.787.41
    Total Expenses174.62178.34169.57184.66191.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-2.095.18-8.17-3.766.85
    EBIT28.5635.8526.6613.6235.45
    EBIT Growth (%)-20.3234.4795.74-61.5910.52
    Profit after Tax (PAT)21.0526.3418.639.5826.70
    PAT Growth (%)-20.0741.3494.55-64.1385.23
    EBIT Margin (%)14.0616.7413.596.8715.60
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.3612.309.504.8311.75
    Basic EPS (₹)8.4210.547.453.8310.68
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue844.80744.58583.25558.10570.50
    Total Revenue Growth (%)13.4627.664.51-2.179.10
    Total Expenses730.83671.91539.45522.60564.74
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.7724.553.22-7.463.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)72.2154.4525.9120.055.26
    PAT Growth (%)32.62110.1529.23281.25-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.839.977.676.521.02
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.687.474.533.680.93
    Basic EPS (₹)28.9021.8010.408.002.10

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.05% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets706.36561.80460.54415.49405.72
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.7321.9910.842.41-1.43
    Total Liabilities341.92261.00213.61192.62249.71
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)31.0022.1910.90-22.86-4.27
    Total Equity364.44300.80246.93222.87156.01
    Total Equity Growth (%)21.1621.8210.8042.863.48
    Current Ratio (x)1.661.561.551.321.08
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities69.1932.5711.8517.2542.75

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities87.4254.988.7938.1056.99
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-170.804.28-9.360.25-3.61
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-6.36-0.000.00-0.51
    Net Cash Flow-89.7459.26-0.5738.3552.87
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent83.50173.24113.98114.5576.20
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-51.8051.99-0.5050.33226.59
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)19.8118.1010.498.993.37
    Return on Capital Employed (%)30.3623.9917.2715.763.66
    Return on Assets (%)10.229.695.624.821.29
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)100.970.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)117.76129.63123.98130.85138.94
    Price to Earnings (x)83.3392.5990.09117.65555.56
    Price to Book (x)16.4116.619.3810.5518.53
    EV/EBITDA (x)42.8355.0637.4243.56121.38
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.0712.0210.259.444.11

    No Data Available

    Insights
    • Building-up Cash Reserves

      Company has consistently increased ROE in last 5 years with majority of profits being added to its reserves last year. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 3 Mar 2021

    Region: Negative

    Last Signal 5 Feb 2021 (Gain 1.57%)

    Average price gain of 5.59% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 3 Mar 2021

    5D EMA: 3480.86

    Last Signal 16 Feb 2021 (Gain 0.56%)

    Average price gain of 3.70% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      3492.66

    • LTP

      3481.60

    Formed on: 3 Mar 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    Region: Oversold (Below 20)

    Last Signal 15 Jan 2021 (Loss -16.07%)

    Average price decline of -7.95% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 44%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R13527.33Pivot

    3497.17

    S13451.43
    R23573.07S23421.27
    R33648.97S33345.37
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    104.49126.87134.21

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    AstraZeneca115.1323.8819.8130.3610.2214.6613.838.6828.901.660.000.00
    Abbott India47.8312.7724.3830.5416.7112.3019.8114.48279.043.600.000.00
    GSK Pharma53.5714.185.1130.952.973.4420.262.895.501.730.000.00
    Pfizer42.4923.5833.2422.9327.214.1128.2740.85100.385.040.000.00
    Sanofi India39.987.8216.9525.9512.768.9721.4713.48179.853.030.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • P&G Health

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 241.25% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 21.38%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 241.25% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 35.6% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters1,87,50,00075.00 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII5,89,6362.36 %0.38
      DII3,64,5121.46 %-0.87
      MF3,41,8421.37 %-0.85
      Others52,95,85221.18 %0.49
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 2020
      Promoters75.0075.0075.00
      Pledge0.000.000.00
      FII2.361.981.19
      DII1.462.333.39
      Mutual Funds1.372.223.21
      Others21.1820.6920.42

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 23, 2020

      Interim Dividend

      100%

      Aug 10, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend

      Aug 04, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 23, 2020Nov 05, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Aug 04, 2020Aug 10, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      May 12, 2020May 18, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 21, 2020Feb 03, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Oct 24, 2019Nov 11, 2019
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Aug 10, 2020Aug 20, 2020100%
      Aug 07, 2019Aug 20, 201950%
      May 12, 2012Jul 09, 2012175%
      May 13, 2011Jul 07, 2011500%
      Aug 07, 2019-50%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Oct 04, 1995Nov 13, 1995
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • Announced onEx-Date
      May 09, 2006Jun 15, 2006
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jul 17, 2020Aug 10, 2020
      -
      May 27, 2020Jun 29, 2020
      -
      Jul 11, 2019Aug 07, 2019
      -
      Aug 14, 2018Sep 10, 2018
      Book closure from Sep 3, 2018 to Sep 10, 2018
      Aug 09, 2017Sep 13, 2017
      Book closure from Sep 6, 2017 to Sep 13, 2017

    About

    AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 8,704.00 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector.

    AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals, Sale of services, Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Standalone Total Income of Rs 203.18 Crore, down 5.14 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 214.19 Crore and down 10.62 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 227.32 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 21.05 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Narayan K Seshadri, Mr.Gagandeep Singh Bedi, Mr.Rajesh Marwaha, Mr.Ankush Nandra, Ms.Weiying Sarah Wang, Ms.Revathy Ashok, Ms.Kimsuka Narsimhan. Company has Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 2.50 Crore shares outstanding.

    About AstraZeneca

    AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1979, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 8,704.00 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Show More

    Industry

    Pharma - MNC

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, Nifty Alpha 50, S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index (INR), S&P BSE SmallCap

    Address

    Block N1, 12th Floor,Manyata Embassy Business Park,Rachenahalli, Outer Ring Road,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560045

    Executive Leadership

    AN

    Ankush Nandra

    Non Executive Director
    GS

    Gagandeep Singh Bedi

    Managing Director
    KN

    Kimsuka Narsimhan

    Independent Director
    NK

    Narayan K Seshadri

    Chairman
    Show More

    Auditors

    Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP

    AstraZeneca Share Price Update

    AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd. share price moved up by 0.33% from its previous close of Rs 3,470.15. AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd. stock last traded price is 3,481.60

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last3,481.60
    Previous Day3,470.15

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.