SubscribeGet APP
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.

  • 862.008.40 (0.98%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 05:16 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open863.00
  • High868.45
  • Low851.10
  • Prev Close853.60
  • Volume11,00,199
  • VWAP(₹)859.67
  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.22 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.32% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Candle Formations Yesterday

    Black Spinning Top was formed for Aurobindo Pharm
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 41.82% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 36.33%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)9.38
  • EPS - TTM(₹)91.87
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)50,625.10
  • MCap Rank5
  • PB Ratio(x)2.98
  • Div Yield(%)0.35
  • Face Value(₹)1.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,023.70
  • 52W Low(₹)288.85
  • MCap/Sales1.05
  • Beta(1 Month)1.73
  • BV/Share(₹)286.90

Returns

  • 1 Day0.98%
  • 1 Month-6.69%
  • 3 Months-1.96%
  • 1 Year71.03%
  • 3 Years43.21%
  • 5 Years39.73%

Aurobindo Pharm Recommendations

  • Target₹1100
  • OrganizationMotilal Oswal Financial Services
  • BUY

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income6,498.316,537.196,040.376,191.025,925.93
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.598.22-2.434.475.42
    Total Expenses2,458.965,307.974,922.955,062.374,950.01
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-53.677.82-2.752.274.95
    EBIT4,039.351,229.221,117.421,128.65975.92
    EBIT Growth (%)228.6110.01-0.9915.657.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,946.46806.23780.58849.83705.45
    PAT Growth (%)265.463.29-8.1520.4710.25
    EBIT Margin (%)62.1618.8018.5018.2316.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)45.3412.3312.9213.7311.90
    Basic EPS (₹)50.2913.7513.3214.5012.04
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income3,875.834,572.963,545.283,780.933,383.65
    Total Income Growth (%)-15.2428.99-6.2311.743.94
    Total Expenses2,857.743,437.342,574.662,890.582,813.04
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.8633.51-10.932.763.86
    EBIT1,018.091,135.62970.62890.35570.61
    EBIT Growth (%)-10.3517.009.0256.034.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)740.51801.54714.68725.04419.07
    PAT Growth (%)-7.6112.15-1.4373.015.26
    EBIT Margin (%)26.2724.8327.3823.5516.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.1117.5320.1619.1812.39
    Basic EPS (₹)12.6413.6812.2012.377.15
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue23,290.3819,718.8716,565.0115,025.4313,998.45
    Total Revenue Growth (%)18.1119.0410.257.3414.58
    Total Expenses19,506.0416,542.1613,326.9711,969.6111,255.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)17.9224.1311.346.3412.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,830.972,364.732,423.172,301.662,025.09
    PAT Growth (%)19.72-2.415.2813.6628.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.7017.5820.1420.9421.74
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.2512.0814.7115.4314.68
    Basic EPS (₹)48.3240.3641.3639.3334.67
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue13,669.8512,457.1110,350.559,743.009,354.54
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.7420.356.244.1514.61
    Total Expenses11,292.1510,492.498,007.617,564.437,206.70
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.6231.035.864.9615.83
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,872.741,529.731,812.771,706.761,626.70
    PAT Growth (%)22.42-15.616.214.927.28
    Operating Profit Margin (%)19.7317.9123.3223.1425.93
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.1112.4717.6517.7617.74
    Basic EPS (₹)31.9626.1130.9429.1627.85

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.32% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets28,926.3526,454.3621,101.0416,249.4215,920.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.3425.3729.862.0723.27
    Total Liabilities12,115.8312,561.999,418.806,875.438,630.35
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-3.5533.3736.99-20.3311.61
    Total Equity16,810.5213,892.3711,682.249,373.997,289.85
    Total Equity Growth (%)21.0118.9224.6228.5940.68
    Current Ratio (x)1.441.281.411.391.31
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.320.490.380.330.61
    Contingent Liabilities659.39688.84716.95849.78539.66
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets19,534.5718,140.7215,793.8413,022.9212,565.56
    Total Assets Growth (%)7.6814.8621.283.6422.88
    Total Liabilities6,509.016,790.105,811.264,586.745,699.71
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.1416.8426.70-19.5317.13
    Total Equity13,025.5611,350.629,982.588,436.186,865.85
    Total Equity Growth (%)14.7613.7018.3322.8728.11
    Current Ratio (x)1.771.551.561.551.45
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.290.400.370.340.55
    Contingent Liabilities2,174.362,736.181,480.23838.923,022.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities4,381.281,650.971,954.523,278.581,419.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1,567.64-2,902.59-1,926.59-1,787.04-1,445.21
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,947.181,919.06864.15-1,915.26365.44
    Net Cash Flow871.24665.64891.91-423.86339.99
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,746.821,875.581,209.94319.63743.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)46.4555.01278.54-57.0365.08
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.244.092.290.943.11
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,161.73529.89922.402,457.201,185.18
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-921.57-1,297.36-990.60-1,542.05-1,390.11
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,252.39599.40439.69-1,328.99514.97
    Net Cash Flow-9.26-171.25371.49-413.84310.04
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent59.4468.70239.95-129.94283.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-13.48-71.37-284.66-145.772,450.76
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.738.533.961.173.17

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1567.64 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 45.99%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)16.8417.0220.7424.5527.78
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.3123.8226.6632.3737.12
    Return on Assets (%)9.788.9311.4814.1612.72
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)13.4013.1042.6646.8011.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)79.8573.9578.0191.7586.64
    Price to Earnings (x)8.5519.4913.4817.2121.55
    Price to Book (x)1.443.322.804.225.98
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.3012.389.2611.8713.92
    EBITDA Margin (%)21.8820.9923.5223.8124.58
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)14.3713.4718.1520.2323.69
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.8719.2523.8625.9232.91
    Return on Assets (%)9.588.4311.4713.1012.94
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)10.879.5145.3049.2410.37
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)67.9167.5765.0273.7772.94
    Price to Earnings (x)12.9430.1218.0223.2026.81
    Price to Book (x)1.864.063.274.696.35
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.0219.3613.1116.8917.81
    EBITDA Margin (%)23.2821.2826.7826.1228.80

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 44%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1862.75Pivot

    857.55

    S1848.30
    R2872.00S2843.10
    R3886.45S3828.65
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    26.2930.0731.17

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Aurobindo Pharm9.403.0116.8423.319.7815.5617.7012.3148.321.440.321.24
    Dr. Reddys34.014.7412.9812.048.727.9911.0011.24122.221.750.110.60
    Cipla28.423.969.8112.326.536.0613.869.0219.192.660.180.92
    Biocon76.446.3211.1511.615.1817.0819.0314.136.321.330.281.47
    Lupin39.723.62-2.1411.85-1.07-3.1512.15-1.78-5.951.670.342.92
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Cadila Health
    • Torrent Pharma
    • Gland Pharma
    • Alkem Lab
    • Ipca Labs

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 41.82% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 36.33%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Pharma

      Stock generated 41.82% return as compared to Nifty Pharma which gave investors 32.29% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters30,43,15,47151.94 %-0.07
      Pledge2,82,24,0009.27 %-0.07
      FII16,08,48,36527.45 %1.97
      DII5,94,41,15310.15 %-1.04
      MF5,82,56,9669.94 %-1.08
      Others6,13,33,62010.46 %-0.86
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters51.9452.0152.0152.01
      Pledge9.279.346.176.17
      FII27.4525.4822.6322.26
      DII10.1511.1912.5612.56
      Mutual Funds9.9411.0212.2011.95
      Others10.4611.3212.8013.17

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    Futures & Options

      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-323.40 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      323.40
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      860.004.10 (0.48%)

      864.00
      Open
      867.00
      High
      851.35
      Low
      855.90
      Prev Close
      1,603
      Contracts Traded
      13,742.42
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Interim Dividend

      125%

      Nov 11, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend

      Nov 02, 2020

      Interim Dividend

      125%

      Aug 12, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 02, 2020Nov 11, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Aug 05, 2020Aug 12, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      May 27, 2020Jun 03, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 30, 2020Feb 06, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Oct 31, 2019Nov 12, 2019
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Nov 11, 2020Nov 23, 2020125%
      Aug 12, 2020Aug 21, 2020125%
      Feb 06, 2020Feb 17, 2020175%
      Nov 13, 2019Nov 21, 2019125%
      Feb 08, 2019Feb 15, 2019125%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      May 28, 2015Jul 20, 2015
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Feb 22, 2000Mar 07, 2000
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Oct 08, 1998Oct 26, 1998
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Nov 03, 2010Feb 10, 2011
      Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:1.0
      Aug 09, 2003Oct 23, 2003
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 03, 2020Aug 27, 2020
      Book closure from Aug 25, 2020 to Aug 27, 2020
      Aug 05, 2019Aug 29, 2019
      Book closure from Aug 23, 2019 to Aug 29, 2019
      Feb 15, 2019Mar 21, 2019
      -
      Aug 06, 2018Aug 30, 2018
      Book closure from Aug 24, 2018 to Aug 30, 2018
      Jun 01, 2017Aug 31, 2017
      Book closure from Aug 25, 2017 to Aug 31, 2017

    About

    Aurobindo Pharma Ltd., incorporated in the year 1986, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 50,625.10 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector.

    Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals, Export Incentives, Sale of services and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 6,498.31 Crore, down .59 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 6,537.19 Crore and up 9.66 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 5,925.93 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 2,960.78 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.K Ragunathan, Dr.(Mrs.)Avnit Bimal Singh, Mr.M Sitarama Murthy, Mr.P V Ramprasad Reddy, Mr.P Sarath Chandra Reddy, Mr.M Madan Mohan Reddy, Dr.M Sivakumaran, Mr.N Govindarajan, Mr.K Nithyananda Reddy, Mrs.Savita Mahajan. Company has BSR & Associates LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 58.59 Crore shares outstanding.

    About Aurobindo Pharm

    Aurobindo Pharma Ltd., incorporated in the year 1986, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 50,625.10 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    Plot No.2,Maitri Vihar,Ameerpet,Hyderabad, Telangana - 500038

    Executive Leadership

    AB

    Avnit Bimal Singh

    Ind. Non-Executive Director
    BA

    B Adi Reddy

    Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
    KN

    K Nithyananda Reddy

    Vice Chairman & Whole Time Dir
    KR

    K Ragunathan

    Non Executive Chairman
    Show More

    Auditors

    BSR & Associates LLP

    Aurobindo Pharm Share Price Update

    Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. share price moved up by 0.98% from its previous close of Rs 853.60. Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. stock last traded price is 862.00

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last862.00
    Previous Day853.60

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.