SubscribeSign In
Avenue Supermarts Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Avenue Supermarts Ltd.

  • 2,370.009.20 (0.39%)
  • Live
  • As On: 09:33 AM IST
  • Open2,353.00
  • High2,377.00
  • Low2,353.00
  • Prev Close2,360.80
  • Volume19,063
  • VWAP(₹)2,367.57
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 35.77%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Bear gaining steam

    The stock price slipped below its 10 days EMA. Bulls need to pull up their socks
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 45.51% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.83% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)171.52
  • EPS - TTM(₹)13.80
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,52,927
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)13.84
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)2,560.00
  • 52W Low(₹)1,700.00
  • MCap/Sales5.73
  • Beta(1 Month)0.31
  • BV/Share(₹)171.05

Returns

  • 1 Day0.27%
  • 1 Month10.39%
  • 3 Months-1.78%
  • 1 Year32.45%
  • 3 Years105.85%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Financials

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 35.77%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.83% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income5,358.373,933.786,290.786,815.005,998.90
    Total Income Growth (%)36.21-37.47-7.6913.602.98
    Total Expenses5,077.423,866.195,943.176,307.435,565.21
    Total Expenses Growth (%)31.33-34.95-5.7813.344.99
    EBIT280.9567.59347.61507.57433.69
    EBIT Growth (%)315.67-80.56-31.5117.04-17.40
    PAT198.5540.09271.29384.04322.66
    PAT Growth (%)395.26-85.22-29.3619.02-0.13
    EBIT Margin (%)5.241.725.537.457.23
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.711.024.315.645.38
    Basic EPS (₹)3.070.624.256.145.17
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income5,273.963,884.576,229.126,758.885,957.87
    Total Income Growth (%)35.77-37.64-7.8413.442.86
    Total Expenses4,983.643,810.465,870.696,245.515,516.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)30.79-35.09-6.0013.214.89
    EBIT290.3274.11358.43513.37440.94
    EBIT Growth (%)291.74-79.32-30.1816.43-17.26
    PAT210.5549.56286.87394.26333.45
    PAT Growth (%)324.84-82.72-27.2418.24-0.55
    EBIT Margin (%)5.501.915.757.607.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.991.284.615.835.60
    Basic EPS (₹)3.250.774.496.305.34
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue24,930.1920,052.8715,102.5211,926.258,601.70
    Total Revenue Growth (%)24.3232.7826.6338.6533.20
    Total Expenses23,185.4218,630.9313,898.9311,166.258,109.91
    Total Expenses Growth (%)24.4534.0524.4737.6932.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,301.08902.54806.25478.75320.20
    PAT Growth (%)44.1611.9468.4149.5251.27
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.297.348.407.416.79
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.234.515.364.023.73
    Basic EPS (₹)20.7114.4612.928.495.70
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue24,738.3419,967.6615,081.5411,912.418,595.23
    Total Revenue Growth (%)23.8932.4026.6038.5933.17
    Total Expenses22,955.4518,520.0213,885.6511,165.298,106.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)23.9533.3824.3637.7332.19
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,349.89936.35784.66482.64317.91
    PAT Growth (%)44.1719.3362.5851.8250.90
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.477.508.367.316.75
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.474.705.224.063.70
    Basic EPS (₹)21.4915.0012.578.565.66

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets12,076.457,005.725,648.375,819.353,101.55
    Total Assets Growth (%)72.3824.03-2.9487.6331.71
    Total Liabilities996.251,417.71978.671,977.421,581.01
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-29.7344.86-50.5125.0736.82
    Total Equity11,080.205,588.014,669.703,841.931,520.54
    Total Equity Growth (%)98.2919.6721.55152.6726.79
    Current Ratio (x)3.231.702.883.151.28
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.080.050.290.68
    Contingent Liabilities2,164.841,812.03---
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets12,084.136,997.575,612.475,802.153,081.53
    Total Assets Growth (%)72.6924.68-3.2788.2931.25
    Total Liabilities948.611,403.09969.761,965.091,569.67
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-32.3944.68-50.6525.1935.92
    Total Equity11,135.525,594.484,642.713,837.061,511.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)99.0420.5021.00153.8026.74
    Current Ratio (x)3.181.672.883.191.31
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.080.050.290.68
    Contingent Liabilities2,207.021,583.58---

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company is able to pay off its debt obligations within 1 year with latest operating cash flow of Rs 1280.14 Cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 4656.56 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 385.88%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,280.14806.84730.01455.28433.47
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-4,656.56-958.37461.60-2,481.61-632.89
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,357.42208.98-1,159.072,025.26196.44
    Net Cash Flow-19.0057.4534.48-1.07-2.98
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent105.86124.8667.4132.9334.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-15.2285.23104.72-3.16-8.64
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.530.352.462.39
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,287.39852.78722.98448.82425.26
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-4,699.58-1,000.72432.50-2,474.63-624.99
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,383.53204.04-1,121.732,024.29196.48
    Net Cash Flow-28.6656.1033.75-1.52-3.26
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent91.45120.1164.0130.2631.78
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-23.8687.64111.55-4.78-9.91
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.500.352.462.40

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)11.7416.1517.2612.4621.05
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.9825.4225.4518.0923.46
    Return on Assets (%)10.7712.8814.278.2210.32
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)26.2431.1221.217.236.38
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)205.93285.54266.15204.45276.75
    Price to Earnings (x)109.89102.04103.0983.33-
    Price to Book (x)12.8716.4217.7410.36-
    EV/EBITDA (x)65.1054.6858.0238.67-
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.798.409.458.487.93
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)12.1216.7316.9012.5721.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.2425.8325.4317.8323.38
    Return on Assets (%)11.1713.3813.988.3110.31
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)29.4131.7021.137.136.35
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)204.19284.61267.42204.77278.27
    Price to Earnings (x)106.3898.04106.3882.64-
    Price to Book (x)12.8016.4017.8410.38-
    EV/EBITDA (x)65.1954.3058.5239.23-
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.858.509.398.377.89

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 25 Nov 2020

    5D EMA: 2372.54

    Last Signal 20 Nov 2020 (False Signal)

    Average price decline of -2.68% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 25 Nov 2020

    10D EMA: 2366.61

    Last Signal 23 Nov 2020 (False Signal)

    Average price decline of -2.89% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      2370.08

    • LTP

      2370.00

    Formed on: 25 Nov 2020

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 23 Nov 2020

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 7 Oct 2020 (Loss -4.89%)

    Average price decline of -3.01% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R12390.20Pivot

    2370.10

    S12340.70
    R22419.60S22320.60
    R32469.10S32271.10
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    66.5870.5971.76

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Avenue Supermart171.4112.8711.7415.9810.7727.557.295.2320.713.230.000.00
    Future Retail L-3.015.9318.9021.576.8643.184.693.5714.471.330.66-7.51
    Spencer's Retail Ltd.-3.602.15-47.74-5.12-8.200.00-1.85-4.95-16.440.670.621.49
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
        Promoters79.7374.9974.9974.99
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII6.219.6210.4210.27
        DII4.726.565.986.12
        Mutual Funds4.175.685.295.38
        Others9.348.838.618.62
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters48,57,47,15674.99 %0.00
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII6,65,25,96410.27 %-0.15
        DII3,96,06,2036.12 %0.14
        MF3,48,38,2055.38 %0.09
        Others5,58,95,3688.62 %0.01

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 09, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Aug 26, 2020 to Sep 1, 2020

        Jul 30, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Aug 14, 2019 to Aug 20, 2019

        Jul 24, 2019

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 09, 2020Oct 17, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jan 15, 2018Jan 25, 2018
        Quarterly Results
        Oct 04, 2017Oct 14, 2017
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 12, 2017Jul 22, 2017
        Quarterly Results
        Apr 28, 2017May 06, 2017
        Audited Results
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jul 30, 2020Sep 01, 2020
        Book closure from Aug 26, 2020 to Sep 1, 2020
        Jul 24, 2019Aug 20, 2019
        Book closure from Aug 14, 2019 to Aug 20, 2019
        Jul 25, 2018Aug 28, 2018
        Book closure from Aug 22, 2018 to Aug 28, 2018
        Jul 24, 2017Sep 06, 2017
        Book closure from Aug 31, 2017 to Sep 6, 2017
        Jul 24, 2019-
        Book closure from Aug 14, 2019 to Aug 20, 2019

      About

      Avenue Supermarts Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 152926.65 Crore) operating in Retail sector.

      Avenue Supermarts Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income from Retailing which contributed Rs 24642.30 Crore to Sales Value (99.86 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 32.71 Crore to Sales Value (0.13 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 5306.20 Crore, up 36.65 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 3883.18 Crore and down -11.43 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 5990.78 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 198.53 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Chandrashekhar Bhave, Mr.Elvin Machado, Mr.Ignatius Navil Noronha, Mr.Ramakant Baheti, Mr.Ramesh Damani, Mrs.Manjri Chandak, Ms.Kalpana Unadkat. Company has S R B C & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 647,774,691 shares outstanding.

      About Avenue Supermarts Ltd.

      Avenue Supermarts Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 152926.65 Crore) operating in Retail sector. Show More

      Industry

      Supermarkets

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      Anjaneya Co-op. Housing Society Ltd.,Orchard Avenue,Opp. Hiranandani Foundation School,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400076

      Executive Leadership

      AG

      Ashu Gupta

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      AG

      Ashu Gupta

      Secretary
      CB

      Chandrashekhar Bhave

      Independent Director
      DK

      Dheeraj Kampani

      Vice President
      Show More

      Auditors

      S R B C & Co. LLP

      Avenue Supermart Share Price Update

      Avenue Supermarts Ltd. share price moved up by 0.39% from its previous close of Rs 2,360.80. Avenue Supermarts Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,370.00

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last2,370.00
      Previous Day2,360.80

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.