SubscribeSign In
CARE Ratings Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

CARE Ratings Ltd.

  • 501.8044.00 (9.61%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 27 Nov, 2020, 03:58 PM IST
  • Open458.00
  • High512.05
  • Low457.95
  • Prev Close457.80
  • Volume8,11,169
  • VWAP(₹)483.72

Insights

  • Volume Surge

    Stock witnessed more than 2 times the average volume of the last 10 trading session.
  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 78.86%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -63.46% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -24.84%. (as of last trading session)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)19.07
  • EPS - TTM(₹)26.31
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,475.86
  • MCap Rank23
  • PB Ratio(x)2.76
  • Div Yield(%)3.89
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)727.00
  • 52W Low(₹)235.00
  • MCap/Sales3.98
  • Beta(1 Month)2.28
  • BV/Share(₹)187.48

Returns

  • 1 Day9.61%
  • 1 Month63.4%
  • 3 Months24.62%
  • 1 Year5.31%
  • 3 Years-63.24%
  • 5 Years-62.21%

Financials

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 78.86%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 32.23% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2019. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income83.8746.8973.4163.2580.72
    Total Income Growth (%)78.86-36.1216.06-21.6439.81
    Total Expenses35.9934.3452.8340.5437.07
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.79-34.9930.309.38-6.53
    EBIT47.8812.5520.5822.7143.65
    EBIT Growth (%)281.59-39.03-9.37-47.97141.45
    PAT35.469.3515.2817.4236.49
    PAT Growth (%)279.36-38.84-12.24-52.27176.96
    EBIT Margin (%)57.0926.7628.0435.9054.08
    Net Profit Margin (%)42.2819.9320.8227.5445.21
    Basic EPS (₹)12.043.175.195.9112.39
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income79.6542.4964.8957.2375.36
    Total Income Growth (%)87.47-34.5213.38-24.0642.28
    Total Expenses29.7829.9346.5435.8231.61
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.50-35.6829.9113.31-10.90
    EBIT49.8712.5618.3521.4143.74
    EBIT Growth (%)297.19-31.58-14.28-51.06150.19
    PAT38.009.9313.9516.4836.99
    PAT Growth (%)282.69-28.82-15.34-55.46182.63
    EBIT Margin (%)62.6129.5528.2837.4158.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)47.7123.3721.5028.7949.08
    Basic EPS (₹)12.903.374.735.5912.56
    FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Total Revenue349.36358.15321.10288.06304.24
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-2.4511.5411.47-5.3212.11
    Total Expenses147.63125.07108.62109.66107.38
    Total Expenses Growth (%)18.0415.15-0.962.1318.25
    Profit after Tax (PAT)137.47162.41147.64119.60137.82
    PAT Growth (%)-15.3610.0023.45-13.226.50
    Operating Profit Margin (%)63.2470.0673.9263.8576.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)43.0948.8151.3642.8152.89
    Basic EPS (₹)46.6654.5450.1641.1447.53
    FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Total Revenue327.19346.88314.56273.45300.77
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.6810.2715.04-9.0813.45
    Total Expenses129.15115.1397.5096.63101.39
    Total Expenses Growth (%)12.1818.080.91-4.7018.29
    Profit after Tax (PAT)134.99161.03152.25117.69140.33
    PAT Growth (%)-16.175.7629.37-16.149.06
    Operating Profit Margin (%)66.6072.0677.3866.7678.02
    Net Profit Margin (%)45.3950.0654.2844.4354.55
    Basic EPS (₹)45.8254.1051.7340.4948.39

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Total Assets615.13658.61585.01502.63445.49
    Total Assets Growth (%)-6.6012.5816.3912.83-23.34
    Total Liabilities62.7859.6764.4993.9886.55
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)5.22-7.49-31.378.58-8.72
    Total Equity552.35598.95520.52408.66358.94
    Total Equity Growth (%)-7.7815.0727.3713.85-26.19
    Current Ratio (x)5.716.878.982.442.34
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1.611.8713.618.803.90
    AnnualFY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Total Assets606.03655.85585.72498.84444.89
    Total Assets Growth (%)-7.6011.9717.4212.13-23.05
    Total Liabilities56.3756.5461.5290.5984.46
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.30-8.09-32.097.26-10.00
    Total Equity549.66599.32524.19408.25360.42
    Total Equity Growth (%)-8.2914.3328.4013.27-25.58
    Current Ratio (x)5.916.939.252.472.37
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities0.801.7913.487.963.06

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 108.56 cr is 0.79 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 137.47 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities108.56138.33119.00106.38107.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities82.62-24.58-21.99-40.86-276.11
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-195.35-98.65-95.81-66.24156.51
    Net Cash Flow-4.1715.101.19-0.73-12.36
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent19.8228.5713.4712.2913.01
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-30.62112.049.67-5.60-48.71
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    AnnualFY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities110.76138.14123.26108.01106.82
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities81.05-27.16-27.62-40.86156.72
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-195.34-98.65-96.13-66.24-276.11
    Net Cash Flow-3.5312.32-0.490.91-12.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent18.3323.5911.2711.7610.84
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-22.30109.38-4.188.44-53.70
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Passing Profits to Shareholders

      Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)15.4424.9927.2128.3929.26
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.7835.6238.2739.6442.79
    Return on Assets (%)13.3022.3424.6525.2323.79
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)113.230.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)39.3551.8550.5149.1355.58
    Price to Earnings (x)11.7921.1921.9833.1122.94
    Price to Book (x)1.825.295.989.396.71
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.6214.0614.9822.5514.94
    EBITDA Margin (%)46.2964.2871.0075.1065.35
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)15.1424.5526.8629.0428.82
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.3035.1638.0440.2342.47
    Return on Assets (%)13.3422.2724.5525.9923.59
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)136.710.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)36.3249.0649.0347.8853.09
    Price to Earnings (x)12.0621.6022.1732.1523.31
    Price to Book (x)1.835.305.959.316.71
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.0614.3815.0922.1115.10
    EBITDA Margin (%)49.2467.6372.9878.5068.23

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 41%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    59%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1523.25Pivot

    490.60

    S1469.15
    R2544.70S2436.50
    R3598.80S3382.40
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    28.5924.4021.29

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    CARE Ratings 19.071.8215.4418.7813.306.5743.1034.2627.964.950.000.00
    Crisil42.1311.7929.3441.1520.364.0128.4019.8647.611.950.000.01
    ICRA27.382.9813.7018.2711.37-0.3241.5830.2899.986.260.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category31 Dec 201931 Mar 202030 Jun 202030 Sep 2020
        Promoters0.000.000.000.00
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII40.8029.4329.1742.50
        DII19.0324.2523.6912.76
        Mutual Funds8.9414.0913.3912.61
        Others40.1746.3247.1444.74
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        FII1,25,20,61442.50 %13.33
        DII37,59,50512.76 %-10.93
        MF37,14,23812.61 %-0.78
        Others1,31,81,09544.74 %-2.40

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      No Data Available

      Corporate Actions

      • Interim

        80%

        Nov 03, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend

        Oct 01, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Sep 2, 2020 to Sep 8, 2020

        Aug 17, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 01, 2020Nov 03, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Jul 27, 2020Aug 10, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Jun 09, 2020Jun 18, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Jan 28, 2020Feb 07, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Oct 10, 2019Nov 04, 2019
        Quarterly Results & Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        May 21, 2019Sep 19, 2019120%
        Nov 04, 2019Nov 19, 201980%
        Feb 10, 2020Feb 20, 202060%
        Jun 18, 2020Aug 31, 202025%
        Nov 03, 2020Nov 18, 202080%
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Aug 17, 2020Sep 08, 2020
        Book closure from Sep 2, 2020 to Sep 8, 2020
        Sep 03, 2019Sep 30, 2019
        Book closure from Sep 23, 2019 to Sep 30, 2019
        Aug 14, 2018Sep 24, 2018
        Book closure from Sep 20, 2018 to Sep 24, 2018
        Jul 06, 2017Aug 01, 2017
        Book closure from Jul 26, 2017 to Aug 1, 2017
        May 22, 2017May 19, 2017
        -

      About

      CARE Ratings Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1478.36 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector.

      CARE Ratings Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Rating Services which contributed Rs 218.52 Crore to Sales Value (99.73 % of Total Sales) and Other Sales- Publications which contributed Rs .58 Crore to Sales Value (0.26 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 75.88 Crore, up 103.00 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 37.38 Crore and up 5.93 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 71.63 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 35.84 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Dr.M Mathisekaran, Mr.Adesh Kumar Gupta, Mr.Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan, Mr.Najib Shah, Mr.T N Arun Kumar, Mr.V Chandrasekaran, Ms.Sonal Gunvant Desai. Company has Khimji Kunverji & Co. as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 29,461,214 shares outstanding.

      About CARE Ratings Ltd.

      CARE Ratings Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1478.36 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Finance

      Address

      4th Floor, Godrej Coliseum,Somaiya Hospital Road,Off Eastern Express Highway,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400022

      Executive Leadership

      AK

      Adesh Kumar Gupta

      Independent Director
      AN

      Ananth Narayan Gopalakrishnan

      Independent Director
      MM

      M Mathisekaran

      Independent Director
      MS

      Madan Sabnavis

      Chief Economist
      Show More

      Auditors

      Khimji Kunverji & Co. LLP
      Khimji Kunverji & Co.

      CARE Ratings Share Price Update

      CARE Ratings Ltd. share price moved up by 9.61% from its previous close of Rs 457.80. CARE Ratings Ltd. stock last traded price is 501.80

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last501.80
      Previous Day457.80

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.