SubscribeGet APP
Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd.

  • 1,642.008.10 (0.50%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:53 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open1,639.90
  • High1,659.15
  • Low1,632.40
  • Prev Close1,633.90
  • Volume5,16,286
  • VWAP(₹)1,645.66
  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 1.48 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.34% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Candle Formations Yesterday

    White Spinning Top was formed for Colgate-Palmo
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 57.55% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 45.11%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)48.29
  • EPS - TTM(₹)34.00
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)44,660.04
  • MCap Rank9
  • PB Ratio(x)134.59
  • Div Yield(%)1.71
  • Face Value(₹)1.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,676.00
  • 52W Low(₹)1,065.00
  • MCap/Sales4.56
  • Beta(1 Month)0.50
  • BV/Share(₹)12.14

Returns

  • 1 Day0.5%
  • 1 Month3.32%
  • 3 Months4.94%
  • 1 Year24.31%
  • 3 Years58.33%
  • 5 Years98.91%

Colgate-Palmo Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income1,241.811,293.051,046.901,090.901,152.97
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.9623.51-4.03-5.38-6.30
    Total Expenses906.88922.30778.02854.56882.62
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.6718.54-8.96-3.18-7.02
    EBIT334.93370.75268.88236.34270.35
    EBIT Growth (%)-9.6637.8913.77-12.58-3.85
    Profit after Tax (PAT)248.36274.19198.18204.15199.10
    PAT Growth (%)-9.4238.35-2.922.54-18.44
    EBIT Margin (%)26.9728.6725.6821.6623.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.0021.2018.9318.7117.27
    Basic EPS (₹)9.1310.087.297.517.32
    AnnualFY 2010FY 2009FY 2008FY 2007FY 2006
    Total Revenue2,047.481,778.141,544.061,361.091,155.44
    Total Revenue Growth (%)15.1515.1613.4417.8016.34
    Total Expenses1,554.991,433.611,245.241,165.64964.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.4715.136.8320.8317.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)434.10285.78235.76148.40140.04
    PAT Growth (%)51.9021.2258.875.9724.56
    Operating Profit Margin (%)24.5119.7620.3315.1216.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.5416.3115.9811.4212.40
    Basic EPS (₹)31.9221.0117.3410.9110.30
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,574.334,500.094,226.804,022.944,201.89
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.656.475.07-4.264.65
    Total Expenses3,530.973,388.043,232.123,171.513,342.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.224.821.91-5.113.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)816.47775.57673.37577.43576.51
    PAT Growth (%)5.2715.1816.620.163.14
    Operating Profit Margin (%)23.2624.9723.7521.3820.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.0417.3716.0714.5013.85
    Basic EPS (₹)30.0228.5224.7621.2321.20

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 7.34% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2010FY 2009FY 2008FY 2007FY 2006
    Total Assets903.83827.87744.81719.82648.84
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.1711.153.4710.949.34
    Total Liabilities573.61608.86573.44441.43368.13
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.796.1829.9119.919.43
    Total Equity330.22219.01171.37278.40280.71
    Total Equity Growth (%)50.7827.80-38.44-0.829.24
    Current Ratio (x)1.070.860.710.850.88
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.020.030.020.02
    Contingent Liabilities62.9247.0064.26102.3743.38
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets2,603.972,626.482,563.862,310.651,943.67
    Total Assets Growth (%)-0.862.4410.9618.8814.21
    Total Liabilities1,009.811,179.731,039.251,036.85924.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-14.4013.520.2312.19-0.79
    Total Equity1,594.161,446.751,524.611,273.801,019.47
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.19-5.1119.6924.9532.34
    Current Ratio (x)1.160.961.080.870.93
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.050.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities827.45607.89480.55251.80145.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2010FY 2009FY 2008FY 2007FY 2006
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities404.00349.67291.35157.68187.78
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities29.0822.469.614.01-35.37
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-338.80-263.47-278.13-136.04-120.62
    Net Cash Flow94.27108.6522.8325.6631.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent347.67253.40148.13114.8689.21
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)37.2071.0628.9628.7655.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.010.010.020.030.02
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities889.90983.00693.93688.00672.93
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-18.66-95.71-207.34-342.16-236.62
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-851.43-814.68-379.77-340.53-375.78
    Net Cash Flow19.8272.61106.835.3260.53
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent397.82378.00305.39198.56192.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)5.2423.7853.802.9445.73
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.080.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 18.66 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 80.51%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2010FY 2009FY 2008FY 2007FY 2006
    Return on Equity (%)131.45132.75140.9253.3049.88
    Return on Capital Employed (%)139.57141.62156.5866.1664.71
    Return on Assets (%)48.0234.5131.6520.6121.58
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)328.39225.05244.73200.36289.88
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)222.92211.53198.06180.42174.04
    Price to Earnings (x)21.1922.4222.0830.4942.02
    Price to Book (x)27.8129.7431.0816.2420.93
    EV/EBITDA (x)16.8516.4515.7720.4224.68
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.0321.3721.7516.6320.78
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)51.2153.6044.1645.3356.55
    Return on Capital Employed (%)60.7370.7462.9164.1077.63
    Return on Assets (%)31.3529.5226.2624.9929.66
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)109.51446.660.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)173.77169.90163.34172.32214.14
    Price to Earnings (x)41.8444.2542.7447.1739.06
    Price to Book (x)21.3823.6618.8721.3222.08
    EV/EBITDA (x)26.9126.6224.5927.2822.89
    EBITDA Margin (%)27.6428.5427.4824.7223.32

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 5 Mar 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last Signal 12 Feb 2021 (Gain 1.92%)

    Average price gain of 6.60% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11656.63Pivot

    1644.52

    S11629.88
    R21671.27S21617.77
    R31698.02S31591.02
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    30.3134.0435.59

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Colgate-Palmo48.29135.26131.45139.5748.024.3324.5121.6231.921.070.010.01
    Dabur India58.5214.0721.8727.2415.444.3121.6116.678.181.980.070.29
    Godrej Consumer44.468.9218.9419.7610.002.3520.7615.0914.641.060.341.68
    Marico45.1217.0333.7745.1620.417.2619.8614.257.911.780.110.28
    P&G63.5136.4637.4048.6423.688.2219.9814.42133.422.230.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Emami
    • Gillette India
    • Jyothy Labs
    • BajajConsCare
    • Hindustan Foods

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 57.55% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 45.11%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 57.55% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 28.33% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters13,87,12,67251.00 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII4,51,17,42716.59 %0.92
      DII2,74,89,64010.11 %-0.71
      MF71,15,7682.62 %-1.36
      Others6,06,65,89522.30 %-0.21
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters51.0051.0051.0051.00
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII16.5915.6715.2716.19
      DII10.1110.8211.229.97
      Mutual Funds2.623.985.083.66
      Others22.3022.5122.5122.84

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    Futures & Options

      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-515.20 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      515.20
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      1,643.102.50 (0.15%)

      1,646.85
      Open
      1,660.90
      High
      1,634.55
      Low
      1,640.60
      Prev Close
      1,213
      Contracts Traded
      13,995.55
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend

      Oct 12, 2020

      Interim Dividend

      1800%

      Oct 12, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 17, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 12, 2020Oct 21, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
      Jul 17, 2020Jul 29, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      May 15, 2020May 21, 2020
      Audited Results & Interim Dividend
      Dec 23, 2019Jan 30, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Sep 24, 2019Oct 24, 2019
      Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Oct 12, 2020Oct 29, 20201800%
      May 15, 2020Jun 01, 20201600%
      Oct 07, 2019Nov 05, 20191200%
      May 14, 2019Jun 04, 2019800%
      Mar 19, 2019Apr 05, 2019700%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jul 30, 2015Sep 23, 2015
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Jan 07, 1993Dec 10, 1993
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Sep 30, 1991Nov 15, 1991
      Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
      Oct 11, 1989-
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Oct 11, 1987-
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jan 28, 1994Feb 18, 1994
      Rights ratio: 1 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 20.0
    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jun 10, 2020Jul 29, 2020
      Book closure from Jul 23, 2020 to Jul 29, 2020
      May 27, 2019Aug 28, 2019
      Book closure from Aug 22, 2019 to Aug 28, 2019
      Jun 04, 2019Jul 05, 2019
      -
      May 21, 2018Jul 26, 2018
      Book closure from Jul 20, 2018 to Jul 26, 2018
      May 16, 2017Aug 03, 2017
      Book closure from Jul 28, 2017 to Aug 3, 2017

    About

    Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1937, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 44,660.04 Crore) operating in FMCG sector.

    Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Personal Care, Service Income, Scrap and Grants for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Standalone Total Income of Rs 1,241.81 Crore, down 3.96 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 1,293.05 Crore and up 7.71 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 1,152.97 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 248.36 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Mukul Deoras, Mr.Sekhar Natarajan, Ms.Sukanya Kripalu, Mr.Vikram Mehta, Ms.Shyamala Gopinath, Dr.(Ms.)Indu Shahani, Mr.M S Jacob, Mr.M Chandrasekar, Mr.Surender Sharma, Mr.Ram Raghavan, Ms.Gopika Pant. Company has SRBC & Co LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 27.20 Crore shares outstanding.

    About Colgate-Palmo

    Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1937, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 44,660.04 Crore) operating in FMCG sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

    Address

    Colgate Research Centre,Main Street,Hiranandani Gardens,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400076

    Executive Leadership

    GP

    Gopika Pant

    Ind. Non-Executive Director
    IS

    Indu Shahani

    Ind. Non-Executive Director
    KR

    K Randhir Singh

    Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
    MC

    M Chandrasekar

    Executive Vice President
    Show More

    Auditors

    SRBC & Co LLP

    Colgate-Palmo Share Price Update

    Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. share price moved up by 0.50% from its previous close of Rs 1,633.90. Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,642.00

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last1,642.00
    Previous Day1,633.90

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.