SubscribeGet APP
Gland Pharma Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Gland Pharma Ltd.

  • 2,335.55-30.65 (-1.30%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 04:03 PM IST
  • Open2,390.00
  • High2,394.00
  • Low2,320.00
  • Prev Close2,366.20
  • Volume1,50,380
  • VWAP(₹)2,365.28

Insights

  • Board Meeting on Jan 22, 2021

    Meeting Agenda: Quarterly Results. Please add to watchlist to track closely.
  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Company's annual revenue growth of 30.17% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 22.13%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.54% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-
  • EPS - TTM(₹)0.00
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)0.00
  • MCap Rank87
  • PB Ratio(x)0.00
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)0.00
  • 52W High(₹)2,508.55
  • 52W Low(₹)1,500.00
  • MCap/Sales0.00
  • Beta(1 Month)-
  • BV/Share(₹)0.00

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.3%
  • 1 Month4.9%
  • 3 MonthsN.A.
  • 1 YearN.A.
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Financials

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Company's annual revenue growth of 30.17% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 22.13%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.54% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
    Total Revenue2,772.412,129.771,668.73
    Total Revenue Growth (%)30.1727.6310.31
    Total Expenses1,779.541,423.411,167.17
    Total Expenses Growth (%)25.0221.9524.87
    Profit after Tax (PAT)772.86451.91321.11
    PAT Growth (%)71.0240.73-22.38
    Operating Profit Margin (%)37.9734.7231.21
    Net Profit Margin (%)29.3522.1019.82
    Basic EPS (₹)49.8829.16211.75

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
    Total Assets4,086.043,522.582,928.34
    Total Assets Growth (%)16.0020.2918.38
    Total Liabilities439.80660.47517.92
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-33.4127.5234.90
    Total Equity3,646.242,862.112,410.42
    Total Equity Growth (%)27.4018.7415.34
    Current Ratio (x)7.934.434.89
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities134.54171.6051.24

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 766.08 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 143.87%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities700.94185.06201.93
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-766.08-314.14-358.84
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-6.87-2.93-3.59
    Net Cash Flow-66.91-136.44-160.24
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent169.50236.40372.84
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-28.30-36.59-30.06
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.010.030.03

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
    Return on Equity (%)21.1915.7813.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)26.8323.7419.83
    Return on Assets (%)18.9112.8210.96
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)139.24199.41122.59
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)64.4458.0355.31
    Price to Earnings (x)---
    Price to Book (x)---
    EV/EBITDA (x)---
    EBITDA Margin (%)41.5638.7336.04

    No Data Available

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • No Data Available

  • R1-Pivot

    -

    S1-
    R2-S2-
    R3-S3-
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    ---

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Gland Pharma0.000.0021.1926.8318.9122.1337.9729.3549.887.930.000.01
    Biocon83.537.3011.1511.615.1817.0819.0314.136.321.330.281.47
    Aurobindo Pharm17.113.2016.8423.319.7815.5617.7012.3148.321.440.321.24
    Cadila Health28.634.1311.3314.274.9614.6115.448.2411.491.050.682.81
    Lupin-378.033.83-2.1411.85-1.07-3.1512.15-1.78-5.951.670.342.92
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Torrent Pharma
    • Alkem Lab
    • Ipca Labs
    • Syngene Int.
    • Aarti Inds

    Choose from Stocks

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 2020
      Promoters58.36
      Pledge0.00
      FII12.73
      DII10.81
      Mutual Funds9.73
      Others18.10
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters9,52,93,93458.36 %-
      Pledge00.00 %-
      FII2,07,85,94512.73 %-
      DII1,76,43,89810.81 %-
      MF1,58,81,2029.73 %-
      Others2,95,59,04618.10 %-

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    No Data Available

    Corporate Actions

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    About

    Gland Pharma Ltd., incorporated in the year 1978, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs .00 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector.

    Gland Pharma Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pharmaceuticals which contributed Rs 2321.96 Crore to Sales Value (88.17 % of Total Sales), Sale of services which contributed Rs 249.82 Crore to Sales Value (9.48 % of Total Sales) and Export Incentives which contributed Rs 61.46 Crore to Sales Value (2.33 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended , the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs Crore, unchanged .00 % from last quarter Sales of Rs Crore and unchanged .00 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes . Company has S R Batliboi & Associates LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 163,282,823 shares outstanding.

    About Gland Pharma

    Gland Pharma Ltd., incorporated in the year 1978, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs .00 Crore) operating in Pharmaceuticals sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    S&P BSE IPO Index

    Address

    Sy.No. 143-148, 150 & 151,Near Gandi Maisamma �X� Roads, D.P. Pally,Hyderabad, Telangana - 500043

    Executive Leadership

    No Data Available

    Auditors

    S R Batliboi & Associates LLP

    Gland Pharma Share Price Update

    Gland Pharma Ltd. share price moved down by -1.30% from its previous close of Rs 2,366.20. Gland Pharma Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,335.55

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last2,335.55
    Previous Day2,366.20

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.