SubscribeGet APP
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.

  • 722.955.70 (0.79%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open721.90
  • High736.95
  • Low715.00
  • Prev Close717.25
  • Volume32,03,722
  • VWAP(₹)727.47
  • Power of group companies

    Distribution is a key factor in insurance. With one of the largest private sector banks – HDFC -- as part its group and a captive customer, the company has an inherent strength. But it needs to grow its strong agency network to increase its geographical presence.
  • Digital expansion

    Globally, after a point of time, insurance products tend to get commoditised and margins begin to decline. In the long term it needs to be seen how effectively the company uses the digital route to sell its insurance products. The share of directly selling to customer has increased in the last three years.
  • Right product mix is the key

    With life expectancy levels on the rise and increased urbanisation, the issue is not of demand but of an insurance product that would give health coverage and also act as a saving tool. The problem is that combining saving products with insurance leads to lower margins for insurance companies.
  • Large market size

    India is one of the most under-insured countries with even the population in large metro cities not being insured adequately. Covid-19 would structurally push up the need of individuals to be covered. Though in the short term Covid related claims could jump up.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)107.92
  • EPS - TTM(₹)6.70
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,46,069
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)21.29
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)744.00
  • 52W Low(₹)340.00
  • MCap/Sales53.49
  • Beta(1 Month)1.27
  • BV/Share(₹)33.69

Returns

  • 1 Day0.79%
  • 1 Month5.69%
  • 3 Months10.97%
  • 1 Year31.89%
  • 3 Years67.91%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

HDFC Life Recommendations

  • Target₹760
  • OrganizationYes Securities
  • BUY

Financials

    • Large market size

      The number of people above the age of 60 years is expected to triple by 2050 as compared to 2015, thus providing insurers an opportunity to tap the retirement space by way of offering long-term income and annuity products.

    • Indian insurance sector- Underpenetrated

      As compared to other developed economies, India remains vastly under-insured, both in terms of penetration and density. The ‘protection gap’ in India is amongst the highest in the world at 92.2% as of 2014

    • Healthy growth

      During FY 2020, the life insurance industry grew by 21% to garner ` 2,589 billion of new business premium against ` 2,147 billion in the previous financial year. Private insurers grew by 5% in individual business while group business saw a growth of 19%. LIC recorded a growth of 8% in individual business and 39% in the group business.

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income287.62359.41452.50571.56287.42
    Total Income Growth (%)-19.97-20.57-20.8398.86-21.77
    Total Expenses22.1631.461.85287.1522.96
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-29.561,600.54-99.361,150.65-43.11
    EBIT265.46327.95450.65284.41264.46
    EBIT Growth (%)-19.05-27.2358.457.54-19.14
    Profit after Tax (PAT)263.44327.83450.54311.65251.09
    PAT Growth (%)-19.64-27.2444.5724.12-18.74
    EBIT Margin (%)92.3091.2599.5949.7692.01
    Net Profit Margin (%)91.5991.2199.5754.5387.36
    Basic EPS (₹)1.301.622.231.541.24
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income282.49354.75443.33556.23282.12
    Total Income Growth (%)-20.37-19.98-20.3097.16-21.70
    Total Expenses15.4928.54-7.87271.7618.51
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-45.73-462.64-102.901,368.18-44.81
    EBIT267.00326.21451.20284.47263.61
    EBIT Growth (%)-18.15-27.7058.617.91-19.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)264.99326.09451.09311.71250.24
    PAT Growth (%)-18.74-27.7144.7124.56-18.93
    EBIT Margin (%)94.5291.95101.7851.1493.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)93.8191.92101.7556.0488.70
    Basic EPS (₹)1.311.612.231.541.24
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,686.621,666.941,309.721,016.72900.03
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.1827.2728.8212.972.96
    Total Expenses372.70375.92184.78107.7966.65
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.86103.4471.4361.73-4.22
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,297.441,277.931,107.20886.92816.79
    PAT Growth (%)1.5315.4224.848.593.98
    Operating Profit Margin (%)78.8378.4586.7689.4093.69
    Net Profit Margin (%)77.8477.6685.3987.2491.82
    Basic EPS (₹)6.436.345.524.444.09
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,647.761,636.371,295.481,013.20897.63
    Total Revenue Growth (%)0.7026.3127.8612.882.97
    Total Expenses336.02346.48168.7499.0662.64
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.02105.3470.3458.14-6.79
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,295.271,276.791,109.00892.13818.40
    PAT Growth (%)1.4515.1324.319.014.19
    Operating Profit Margin (%)80.5179.8587.8590.2294.12
    Net Profit Margin (%)79.5079.0486.4788.0592.25
    Basic EPS (₹)6.426.345.534.474.10

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,32,223.851,30,015.841,10,482.8295,096.6076,544.38
    Total Assets Growth (%)1.7017.6816.1824.2410.44
    Total Liabilities1,25,417.231,24,373.241,05,747.5691,270.2973,440.89
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)0.8417.6115.8624.2810.00
    Total Equity6,806.625,642.614,735.263,826.313,103.49
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.6319.1623.7623.2922.12
    Current Ratio (x)3.443.093.0015.9220.25
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities2,399.031,763.71311.46665.73100.27
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,32,162.381,30,005.361,10,481.4695,106.1576,548.69
    Total Assets Growth (%)1.6617.6716.1724.2410.45
    Total Liabilities1,25,362.461,24,349.721,05,732.2791,267.4673,440.09
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)0.8117.6115.8524.2710.63
    Total Equity6,799.925,655.644,749.193,838.693,108.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.2319.0923.7223.496.23
    Current Ratio (x)0.870.793.0015.9320.23
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities2,397.861,762.961,031.51665.60100.14

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities7,378.339,868.306,739.286,230.255,687.45
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-7,806.56-10,181.78-4,421.15-5,175.21-3,959.09
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities37.97-337.17-196.35-235.59-212.43
    Net Cash Flow-372.71-650.892,122.03817.391,513.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent5,779.966,152.676,803.564,681.533,864.14
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-6.06-9.5745.3321.1564.35
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities7,360.989,870.666,740.636,238.895,690.32
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-7,772.69-10,185.59-4,422.69-5,106.26-4,045.33
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities37.97-337.17-196.35-235.59-212.43
    Net Cash Flow-373.74-652.102,121.60897.041,432.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent5,774.986,148.736,800.824,679.233,782.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-6.08-9.5945.3423.7260.97
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 7806.56 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 23.33%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)19.0722.6423.3823.1726.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)1.031.031.060.991.12
    Return on Assets (%)0.980.981.000.931.06
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)1.261.261.171.061.16
    Price to Earnings (x)68.9759.8882.64--
    Price to Book (x)13.1113.5319.27--
    EV/EBITDA (x)67.3158.1780.10--
    EBITDA Margin (%)78.8478.4786.7889.4093.69
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)19.0622.5723.3523.2426.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)1.031.031.061.001.12
    Return on Assets (%)0.980.981.000.931.06
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)1.231.241.161.061.15
    Price to Earnings (x)68.9759.8882.64--
    Price to Book (x)13.1213.5019.21--
    EV/EBITDA (x)67.4458.2479.99--
    EBITDA Margin (%)80.5179.8587.8590.2294.12

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 8 Mar 2021

    5D EMA: 719.83

    Last Signal 2 Mar 2021 (Gain 1.48%)

    Average price gain of 3.28% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      724.20

    • LTP

      722.95

    Formed on: 8 Mar 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 5 Mar 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last Signal 22 Jan 2021 (Loss -3.16%)

    Average price decline of -4.62% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1734.93Pivot

    724.97

    S1712.98
    R2746.92S2703.02
    R3768.87S3681.07
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    19.0119.6619.01

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    HDFC Life107.9221.4619.071.030.9818.1878.8377.846.433.440.000.00
    SBI Life63.5410.5716.260.860.8522.0472.8873.3314.221.930.000.00
    ICICI Pru Life64.159.4414.790.690.6813.0440.2440.237.431.150.000.00
    Max Financial96.6011.206.750.610.196.092.421.495.3830.860.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

        • CHART
        • TABLE
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y
      Insights
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 66.59% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 45.11%. (as of last trading session)
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

        Stock generated 66.59% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 64.61% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters1,18,95,04,53458.87 %-1.53
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII50,49,02,19624.99 %1.45
        DII14,04,69,4806.96 %-0.23
        MF10,12,21,5795.01 %-0.25
        Others18,55,79,8719.18 %0.31
      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters58.8760.4060.4163.69
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII24.9923.5423.5521.07
        DII6.967.197.306.08
        Mutual Funds5.015.265.404.45
        Others9.188.878.749.16

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      No Data Available

      Futures & Options

        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-241.90 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        241.90
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        732.5012.75 (1.77%)

        724.05
        Open
        740.55
        High
        718.10
        Low
        719.75
        Prev Close
        316
        Contracts Traded
        36,062.83
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Dec 31, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 12, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jun 30, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Dec 31, 2020Jan 22, 2021
        Quarterly Results
        Oct 12, 2020Oct 19, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jun 30, 2020Jul 21, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Apr 23, 2020Apr 27, 2020
        Audited Results & Others
        Dec 31, 2019Jan 23, 2020
        Quarterly Results
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Mar 05, 2019Mar 14, 201916%
        Dec 04, 2017Dec 15, 201713%
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jun 17, 2020Jul 21, 2020
        -
        Apr 26, 2019Jul 23, 2019
        Book closure from Jul 15, 2019 to Jul 23, 2019
        Dec 04, 2018Jan 03, 2019
        -
        Apr 26, 2019-
        Book closure from Jul 15, 2019 to Jul 23, 2019
        Apr 26, 2019-
        Book closure from Jul 15, 2019 to Jul 23, 2019

      About

      HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 146,068.87 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector.

      HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Amount transferred from Policyholder Account, Interest, Dividend & Rent and Profit/Loss on Sale/Redemption of Investments for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 287.62 Crore, down 19.97 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 359.41 Crore and up .07 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 287.42 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 263.44 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Deepak S Parekh, Mr.Rushad Abadan, Mr.V K Viswanathan, Mr.Prasad Chandran, Mr.Sumit Bose, Mr.Ranjan Mathai, Mr.Ketan Dalal, Ms.Bharti Gupta Ramola, Ms.Renu Sud Karnad, Mr.Keki M Mistry, Mr.Suresh Badami, Ms.Vibha Padalkar, Ms.Stephanie Bruce. Company has Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 202.05 Crore shares outstanding.

      About HDFC Life

      HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 2000, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 146,068.87 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      13th Floor, Lodha Excelus,Apollo Mills Compound,N M Joshi Marg,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400011

      Executive Leadership

      BG

      Bharti Gupta Ramola

      Director
      DS

      Deepak S Parekh

      Chairman
      KM

      Keki M Mistry

      Director
      KD

      Ketan Dalal

      Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      G M Kapadia & Co
      Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP

      HDFC Life Share Price Update

      HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. share price moved up by 0.79% from its previous close of Rs 717.25. HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. stock last traded price is 722.95

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last722.95
      Previous Day717.25

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.