SubscribeGet APP
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

  • 228.60-5.00 (-2.14%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Jan, 2021, 04:01 PM IST
  • Open236.95
  • High237.60
  • Low227.65
  • Prev Close233.60
  • Volume1,30,18,965
  • VWAP(₹)232.59
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 37.37%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Buy Signal: Green flag for Bulls

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Jan 15, 2021. Average price gain of 9.82% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.48% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.61%. (as of last trading session)
  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 2.23%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)5.59
  • EPS - TTM(₹)40.87
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)34,834.59
  • MCap Rank8
  • PB Ratio(x)1.15
  • Div Yield(%)8.75
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)257.35
  • 52W Low(₹)150.00
  • MCap/Sales0.11
  • Beta(1 Month)1.45
  • BV/Share(₹)203.31

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.14%
  • 1 Month0.95%
  • 3 Months39.35%
  • 1 Year-10.69%
  • 3 Years-46.34%
  • 5 Years16.06%

Financials

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 37.37%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 2.23%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income52,610.6338,315.4166,659.8571,205.1361,246.44
    Total Income Growth (%)37.31-42.52-6.3816.26-14.52
    Total Expenses49,107.6234,303.8168,416.6569,684.0359,461.57
    Total Expenses Growth (%)43.16-49.86-1.8217.19-15.33
    EBIT3,503.014,011.60-1,756.801,521.101,784.87
    EBIT Growth (%)-12.68--215.50-14.7825.51
    PAT2,975.832,252.65-27.631,027.23761.65
    PAT Growth (%)32.10--102.6934.87-13.20
    EBIT Margin (%)6.6610.47-2.642.142.91
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.665.88-0.041.441.24
    Basic EPS (₹)19.5314.78-0.186.745.00
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income52,590.0838,283.4566,578.9971,151.7461,259.05
    Total Income Growth (%)37.37-42.50-6.4316.15-14.45
    Total Expenses49,037.7034,233.3668,675.8169,748.5259,356.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)43.25-50.15-1.5417.51-15.40
    EBIT3,552.384,050.09-2,096.821,403.221,902.58
    EBIT Growth (%)-12.29--249.43-26.2531.64
    PAT2,477.452,813.8326.80747.201,052.31
    PAT Growth (%)-11.950.00-96.41-28.9929.76
    EBIT Margin (%)6.7510.58-3.151.973.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.717.350.041.051.72
    Basic EPS (₹)16.2618.470.184.906.91
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,70,773.152,76,943.762,21,037.521,88,877.281,78,992.84
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-2.2325.2917.035.52-18.06
    Total Expenses2,67,937.762,67,834.292,12,248.971,79,998.841,73,200.01
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.0426.1917.923.93-19.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,638.736,690.637,218.288,235.824,674.69
    PAT Growth (%)-60.56-7.31-12.3676.18211.94
    Operating Profit Margin (%)1.473.594.285.063.66
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.982.423.284.392.62
    Basic EPS (₹)17.3243.9147.3754.0546.02
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,70,604.582,76,889.682,21,182.061,88,538.621,80,709.24
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-2.2725.1917.314.33-13.03
    Total Expenses2,68,029.062,67,551.022,11,980.131,79,517.781,74,965.63
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.1826.2218.082.60-14.08
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,637.266,028.666,357.076,208.803,862.74
    PAT Growth (%)-56.25-5.172.3960.7441.32
    Operating Profit Margin (%)1.363.654.455.103.55
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.982.192.893.312.15
    Basic EPS (₹)17.3139.5641.7240.74114.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,16,906.201,07,346.4889,671.7580,319.0469,553.01
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.9119.7111.6415.48-18.88
    Total Liabilities85,925.5876,945.8264,139.3159,247.6152,889.24
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)11.6719.978.2612.02-26.24
    Total Equity30,980.6230,400.6625,532.4421,071.4316,663.77
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.9119.0721.1726.4518.70
    Current Ratio (x)0.660.760.780.721.03
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.270.860.800.860.92
    Contingent Liabilities43,440.4134,549.1125,017.115,158.648,304.30
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets1,14,010.831,03,750.8586,807.2278,469.8570,470.93
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.8919.5210.6211.354.32
    Total Liabilities85,048.4775,576.0362,859.0058,122.4452,114.83
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)12.5320.238.1511.531.14
    Total Equity28,962.3628,174.8223,948.2220,347.4118,356.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.8017.6517.7010.8514.57
    Current Ratio (x)0.650.760.780.721.03
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.330.890.820.840.79
    Contingent Liabilities27,526.4926,263.2820,869.214,800.647,340.54

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 14167.89 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 24.48%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities5,469.248,554.0311,037.2110,254.486,651.45
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-14,167.89-11,381.74-7,397.96-5,304.03-4,271.87
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities8,451.962,598.21-4,422.96-4,238.72-3,674.31
    Net Cash Flow-246.69-229.50-783.71711.73-1,294.73
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-2,912.13-2,665.44-2,435.94-1,652.23-2,363.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)9.269.4247.43-30.111,074.11
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.203.041.861.762.31
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities5,453.338,449.7411,018.249,982.736,808.73
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-14,165.71-11,383.35-7,391.19-5,309.84-4,365.24
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities8,478.262,690.74-4,323.72-4,015.28-2,444.60
    Net Cash Flow-234.12-242.87-696.67657.61-1.11
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-2,906.53-2,672.41-2,429.55-1,732.888.05
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)8.7610.0040.200.00-100.73
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)7.052.971.781.722.13

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.5122.0028.2739.0828.05
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.6319.7322.3327.4615.27
    Return on Assets (%)2.256.238.0410.256.72
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.4912.5915.2215.579.01
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)230.17256.63244.79233.43255.79
    Price to Earnings (x)10.996.467.276.495.70
    Price to Book (x)0.941.422.052.531.60
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.285.325.865.814.47
    EBITDA Margin (%)2.724.715.576.545.26
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.1021.3926.5430.5121.04
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.4121.4824.7729.2114.61
    Return on Assets (%)2.315.817.327.915.48
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.3813.8617.2417.849.97
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)235.73265.26252.66238.42254.81
    Price to Earnings (x)11.007.178.268.616.90
    Price to Book (x)1.001.532.192.621.45
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.675.225.665.834.55
    EBITDA Margin (%)2.594.755.706.465.03

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last Signal 23 Oct 2020 (Gain 22.38%)

    Average price gain of 9.82% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1234.92Pivot

    231.28

    S1224.97
    R2241.23S2221.33
    R3251.18S3211.38
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    7.326.566.55

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.48% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.61%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Energy

      Stock generated -44.48% return as compared to Nifty Energy which gave investors 22.63% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.48% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 29.61%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Energy

      Stock generated -44.48% return as compared to Nifty Energy which gave investors 22.63% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    HPCL5.591.128.516.632.2512.621.471.1517.320.661.277.20
    Indian Oil Corp29.100.99-0.935.55-0.2710.571.92-0.66-0.970.681.3214.56
    BPCL21.272.338.366.832.0212.032.170.7915.530.721.697.73
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters51.5751.1151.1151.11
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII15.9215.4916.0717.72
        DII20.8122.2923.6321.66
        Mutual Funds15.4516.3616.3814.91
        Others11.7011.119.199.51
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters77,88,45,37551.57 %0.46
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII24,05,25,65315.92 %0.43
        DII31,42,13,46120.81 %-1.48
        MF23,32,91,91915.45 %-0.91
        Others17,68,04,01711.70 %0.59

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

      Futures & Options

        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        229.60-5.35 (-2.28%)

        237.30
        Open
        238.00
        High
        228.20
        Low
        234.95
        Prev Close
        6,279
        Contracts Traded
        39,555.04
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        84.450.00 (0.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        84.45
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results & Buy Back of shares

        Oct 29, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Jul 22, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Jul 6, 2020 to Jul 10, 2020

        Jun 16, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 29, 2020Nov 04, 2020
        Quarterly Results & Buy Back of shares
        Jul 22, 2020Aug 06, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jun 05, 2020Jun 16, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
        Jan 21, 2020Feb 05, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Oct 16, 2019Nov 07, 2019
        Quarterly Results
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Jun 16, 2020Jul 02, 202097%
        May 20, 2019Jun 06, 201994%
        Feb 05, 2019Feb 14, 201965%
        May 22, 2018Jun 28, 201825%
        Feb 09, 2018Feb 28, 2018145%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        May 26, 2017Jul 11, 2017
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
        Jul 20, 2016Sep 14, 2016
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Jul 30, 1999Oct 11, 1999
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
        Jun 30, 1994Oct 21, 1994
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jun 16, 2020-
        Book closure from Jul 6, 2020 to Jul 10, 2020
        Jun 16, 2020-
        Book closure from Jul 6, 2020 to Jul 10, 2020
        Jun 16, 2020-
        Book closure from Jul 6, 2020 to Jul 10, 2020
        Jun 16, 2020-
        Book closure from Jul 6, 2020 to Jul 10, 2020
        Jun 16, 2020-
        Book closure from Jul 6, 2020 to Jul 10, 2020

      About

      Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1952, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 34527.48 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector.

      Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Refinery which contributed Rs 294699.81 Crore to Sales Value (99.24 % of Total Sales), Rent which contributed Rs 834.33 Crore to Sales Value (0.28 % of Total Sales) and Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 382.17 Crore to Sales Value (0.12 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 51570.10 Crore, up 37.30 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 37558.80 Crore and down -14.99 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 60661.77 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 2368.46 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Dr.T N Singh, Mr.Sunil Kumar, Mr.Subhash Kumar, Mr.Siraj Hussain, Mr.Rakesh Misri, Mr.R Kesavan, Mr.Pushp Kumar Joshi, Mr.Mukesh Kumar Surana, Mr.G Rajendran Pillai, Mr.Amar Sinha, Mr.Vinod S Shenoy. Company has M P Chitale & Co as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 1,510,388,506 shares outstanding.

      About HPCL

      Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., incorporated in the year 1952, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 34527.48 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      Petroleum House,17, Jamshedji Tata Road,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400020

      Executive Leadership

      AV

      A V Narayana Rao

      Chief General Manager
      AS

      Amar Sinha

      Independent Director
      DK

      D K Pattanaik

      Executive Director
      GR

      G Rajendran Pillai

      Independent Director
      Show More

      Auditors

      M P Chitale & Co
      R Devendra Kumar & Associates

      HPCL Share Price Update

      Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. share price moved down by -2.14% from its previous close of Rs 233.60. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. stock last traded price is 228.60

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last228.60
      Previous Day233.60

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.