SubscribeGet APP
IndusInd Bank Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

IndusInd Bank Ltd.

  • 1,099.7526.40 (2.46%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open1,080.00
  • High1,104.00
  • Low1,077.15
  • Prev Close1,073.35
  • Volume56,95,638
  • VWAP(₹)1,090.22
  • Getting back in shape

    The period of trouble for the bank, which started with the IL&FS crisis in 2018, is showing signs of getting over. The corporate book seems to have stabilised. Next trigger would be higher credit off take.
  • LCV financing to bounce back, but...

    The micro finance and auto businesses, which had been its strong points in the past. While LCV segment is showing clear sign of bouncing back. Micro finance needs to be watched carefully as retail lending continue to be pain point for banking sectors.
  • Realigning the balance sheet

    The bank will have to find pathways in other sectors in order to broad-base it loan book and de-risk its future growth.
  • Need to expand

    While per-branch profitability is decent, there is a need to expand the bank’s network of branches (1911 branches including 150 business correspondence units) and ATMs (2760). As that happens there would be an increase in operational expenses. But if it’s not undertaken, the bank would not be able to capture a higher market share.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)35.90
  • EPS - TTM(₹)30.63
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)83,463.25
  • MCap Rank6
  • PB Ratio(x)2.39
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)1,119.50
  • 52W Low(₹)235.55
  • MCap/Sales0.85
  • Beta(1 Month)1.55
  • BV/Share(₹)449.93

Returns

  • 1 Day2.46%
  • 1 Month4.88%
  • 3 Months22.71%
  • 1 Year-0.75%
  • 3 Years-35.32%
  • 5 Years22.77%

IndusInd Bank Recommendations

  • Target₹1200
  • OrganizationMotilal Oswal Financial Services
  • BUY
  • Target₹1300
  • OrganizationJefferies Group
  • BUY

Financials

    • Digital journey

      The Bank’s journey on its Digital agenda continued at pace, with more than 50% of its sales across retail liabilities, assets and wealth products done via digital platforms, helping drive sales efficiency.

    • Concerns are on MSME sector

      The Business Banking Group (BBG) which fulfils the financial needs of the Bank’s MSME customers followed a cautious approach towards new customer acquisition during FY20, looking to the overall economic scenario. Increased emphasis was laid on portfolio granularity through expansion of the client base: 85% of the customers acquired during the year were of ticket size of less than `2 crores, and almost 50% of these were sourced through the Bank’s own branch network.

    • Using GST payment as appraisal tool

      The Bank enhanced its product offering for this segment with the launch of ‘GST and Banking Secured Overdraft product’ during Q3-FY2020. This is a score-based template product which relies on customer’s banking and repayment behavior, GST payments, and collateral, for making instant appraisal decisions.

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income8,887.288,731.528,682.179,158.809,074.55
    Total Income Growth (%)1.780.57-5.200.932.22
    Provisions & Contingencies1,853.521,964.442,258.882,440.321,043.45
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-5.65-13.03-7.44133.8741.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)830.41663.08510.39315.251,309.43
    PAT Growth (%)25.2429.9261.90-75.92-6.53
    Gross NPA (%)1.742.212.532.452.18
    Net NPA (%)0.220.520.860.911.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.347.595.883.4414.43
    Basic EPS (₹)10.979.307.364.5518.89
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income8,946.968,731.058,680.929,158.579,073.93
    Total Income Growth (%)2.470.58-5.220.932.22
    Provisions & Contingencies1,853.521,964.442,258.882,440.321,043.45
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)-5.65-13.03-7.44133.8741.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)852.76647.04460.64301.841,300.20
    PAT Growth (%)31.7940.4752.61-76.79-6.01
    Gross NPA (%)1.742.212.532.452.18
    Net NPA (%)0.220.520.860.911.05
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.537.415.313.3014.33
    Basic EPS (₹)11.279.076.644.3518.76
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Total Income35,735.5027,907.8722,030.8518,577.16
    Total Income Growth (%)28.0526.6818.5924.87
    Provisions & Contingencies6,370.964,787.123,050.122,583.13
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)33.0956.9518.0839.25
    Profit after Tax (PAT)4,458.183,300.753,606.122,868.17
    PAT Growth (%)35.07-8.4725.7425.43
    Net Interest Margin (%)3.923.183.383.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.4814.8220.8619.91
    Basic EPS (₹)64.3354.8960.2048.07
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income35,734.1427,907.8722,030.8518,577.1614,877.61
    Total Income Growth (%)28.0426.6818.5924.8723.00
    Provisions & Contingencies6,354.804,787.123,050.122,583.131,854.97
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)32.7556.9518.0839.2542.20
    Profit after Tax (PAT)4,417.913,301.103,605.992,867.892,286.45
    PAT Growth (%)33.83-8.4625.7425.4327.47
    Net Interest Margin (%)3.923.183.383.393.22
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.3414.8220.8619.9019.74
    Basic EPS (₹)63.7554.9060.1948.0639.68

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Advances2,06,783.161,86,393.501,44,953.661,13,080.51
    Advances Growth (%)10.9428.5928.1927.89
    Deposits2,02,026.991,94,867.911,51,639.171,26,572.22
    Deposits Growth (%)3.6728.5119.8036.10
    Total Equity34,064.7426,676.0623,828.6920,632.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)27.7011.9515.4916.68
    Gross NPA (%)----
    Net NPA (%)----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)----
    Contingent Liabilities9,67,601.839,52,668.456,62,099.164,06,387.19
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances2,06,783.171,86,393.501,44,953.661,13,080.5188,419.34
    Advances Growth (%)10.9428.5928.1927.8928.54
    Deposits2,02,039.811,94,867.911,51,639.171,26,572.2293,000.35
    Deposits Growth (%)3.6828.5119.8036.1025.45
    Total Equity34,706.4926,685.9723,841.6420,646.1217,695.98
    Total Equity Growth (%)30.0611.9315.4816.6766.24
    Gross NPA (%)2.452.101.170.930.87
    Net NPA (%)0.911.210.510.390.36
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)15.0414.1615.0315.3115.50
    Contingent Liabilities9,67,595.589,52,668.456,62,099.164,06,387.192,78,589.23

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-12,907.35-6,388.95-20,700.4411,569.30
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-416.16-637.94-219.55-273.64
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities12,732.708,589.6515,505.11-2,768.25
    Net Cash Flow1,270.711,567.52-5,412.388,516.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent16,054.1114,783.4013,215.8818,628.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)8.6011.86-29.0584.22
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-12,038.66-6,388.95-20,700.4411,569.30-6,787.93
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-399.59-637.94-219.55-273.64-257.51
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities12,732.708,589.6515,505.11-2,768.256,378.17
    Net Cash Flow1,220.251,567.52-5,412.388,516.38-667.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent16,003.6514,783.4013,215.8818,628.2510,111.87
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)8.2511.86-29.0584.22-6.19

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 416.15 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 34.77%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)12.9412.5215.3514.14
    Return on Assets (%)1.451.181.621.60
    Cost to Income (%)40.7240.1039.2239.65
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)9.368.017.798.06
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)5.444.824.414.67
    Price to Earnings (x)5.4632.5729.9429.41
    Price to Book (x)0.714.074.594.16
    Price to Sales (x)0.854.826.245.85
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-8.66-10.53-6.62-9.04
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)12.8412.5215.3514.1413.20
    Return on Assets (%)1.431.181.621.601.63
    Cost to Income (%)40.8340.1039.2239.6537.15
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)9.378.017.798.068.26
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)5.444.824.414.675.04
    Price to Earnings (x)5.5132.5729.9429.4125.19
    Price to Book (x)0.714.074.594.163.32
    Price to Sales (x)0.854.826.245.854.97
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-8.80-10.53-6.62-9.04-8.72

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 2 Mar 2021

    5D EMA: 1070.02

    Last Signal 23 Feb 2021 (Gain 6.79%)

    Average price gain of 3.40% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 1 Mar 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 23 Feb 2021 (Loss -0.67%)

    Average price decline of -3.73% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R11089.48Pivot

    1083.32

    S11076.83
    R21095.97S21070.67
    R31108.62S31058.02
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    35.3641.2640.93

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    IndusInd Bank35.902.4412.941.4524.10-8.6615.483.9240.729.360.9115.04
    Bandhan Bank21.823.7619.893.2941.7513.5427.776.8938.9911.860.5827.43
    YES Bank13.811.89-75.74-6.3722.32-108.96-63.072.6392.5610.105.038.50
    IDFC First Bank90.062.47-18.45-1.9022.98-28.11-17.504.0358.8810.880.9413.38
    Federal Bank11.941.1710.660.8616.00-2.4211.622.6733.877.411.3114.35
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • RBL Bank
    • City Union Bank
    • Karur Vysya Bank
    • CSB Bank
    • DCB Bank

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -36.87% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 37.61%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -36.87% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 41.74% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters10,17,45,02514.67 %-0.01
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII38,10,35,83254.93 %3.12
      DII11,23,12,83216.19 %-1.05
      MF6,54,12,3259.43 %-1.68
      Others16,20,11,30914.21 %-2.06
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters14.6714.6814.6514.34
      Pledge0.000.000.0026.33
      FII54.9351.8152.0753.58
      DII16.1917.2414.7215.49
      Mutual Funds9.4311.1112.0111.81
      Others14.2116.2718.5616.59

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

    • Equity: Large Cap
      • 722.53

        Amount Invested (in Cr.)

      • 0.82%

        % of AUM

      • 1.40

        % Change (MoM basis)

    • Equity: Large Cap
      • 371.95

        Amount Invested (in Cr.)

      • 0.95%

        % of AUM

      • 3.37

        % Change (MoM basis)

    • Equity: Sectoral-Banking
      • 367.95

        Amount Invested (in Cr.)

      • 4.85%

        % of AUM

      • 3.85

        % Change (MoM basis)

    Futures & Options

      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-340.55 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      340.55
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      1,105.1528.00 (2.60%)

      1,083.15
      Open
      1,106.00
      High
      1,081.25
      Low
      1,077.15
      Prev Close
      13,270
      Contracts Traded
      58,100.90
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 23, 2020

      General Meeting

      -

      Aug 27, 2020

      General Meeting

      -

      Aug 03, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 23, 2020Oct 30, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 27, 2020Jul 28, 2020
      Quarterly Results & Preferential Issue
      Apr 22, 2020Apr 27, 2020
      Audited Results
      Mar 09, 2020Mar 09, 2020
      To consider raising of funds
      Jan 02, 2020Jan 14, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 22, 2019Aug 08, 201975%
      Apr 19, 2018Jul 18, 201875%
      Apr 24, 2017Jul 18, 201760%
      Apr 21, 2016Jun 23, 201645%
      Apr 16, 2015Aug 07, 201540%
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 27, 2020Sep 25, 2020
      -
      Aug 03, 2020Aug 25, 2020
      -
      Jul 12, 2019Aug 16, 2019
      Book closure from Aug 10, 2019 to Aug 16, 2019
      Nov 06, 2018Dec 11, 2018
      -
      May 17, 2018Jul 26, 2018
      (Revised)

    About

    IndusInd Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 83,262.62 Crore).

    IndusInd Bank Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills, Income From Investment, Interest and Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    The Bank has reported Standalone Non Performing Assets (Gross NPAs) at .00 % of total assets and Standalone Net Non Performing Assets (Net NPAs) at .00% of total assets for the quarter ending 31-12-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 8,887.28 Crore, up 1.78 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 8,731.52 Crore and down 2.06 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 9,074.55 Crore. The bank has reported net profit after tax of Rs 830.41 Crore in latest quarter.

    The bank’s top management includes Mr.Arun Tiwari, Mr.Sumant Kathpalia, Mrs.Bhavna Doshi, Mr.Shanker Annaswamy, Mr.Sanjay Asher, Dr.T T Ram Mohan, Mr.Rajiv Agarwal, Mrs.Akila Krishnakumar. It has Haribhakti & Co. LLP as its auditoRs As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 75.71 Crore shares outstanding.

    About IndusInd Bank

    IndusInd Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 83,262.62 Crore). Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty Bank, Nifty 100, Nifty 200

    Address

    2401, General Thimmayya Road,Cantonment,Pune, Maharashtra - 411001

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    Akila Krishnakumar

    Director
    AR

    Anil Rao

    Head
    AT

    Arun Tiwari

    Chairman
    BD

    Bhavna Doshi

    Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    Haribhakti & Co. LLP

    IndusInd Bank Share Price Update

    IndusInd Bank Ltd. share price moved up by 2.46% from its previous close of Rs 1,073.35. IndusInd Bank Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,099.75

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last1,099.75
    Previous Day1,073.35

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.