SubscribeGet APP
Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.

  • 3,008.00-65.05 (-2.12%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 03:56 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open3,101.95
  • High3,124.90
  • Low2,996.30
  • Prev Close3,073.05
  • Volume3,48,784
  • VWAP(₹)3,061.22
  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 11 years, only 1.86 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .
  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 4.21% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 20.28% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bears inching ahead

    14 day moving crossover appeared today. Average price decline of -3.2% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)249.07
  • EPS - TTM(₹)12.08
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)39,696.29
  • MCap Rank1
  • PB Ratio(x)35.80
  • Div Yield(%)0.20
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)3,215.50
  • 52W Low(₹)1,138.25
  • MCap/Sales4.94
  • Beta(1 Month)1.01
  • BV/Share(₹)85.83

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.12%
  • 1 Month7.03%
  • 3 Months17.5%
  • 1 Year77.76%
  • 3 Years199.24%
  • 5 Years409.51%

Jubilant Food Recommendations

  • Target₹3575
  • OrganizationEdelweiss Financial Services
  • HOLD

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income1,085.15847.68401.34929.511,087.53
    Total Income Growth (%)28.01111.22-56.82-14.537.11
    Total Expenses879.03705.27456.62845.98907.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)24.6454.46-46.02-6.755.26
    EBIT206.12142.41-55.2883.53180.32
    EBIT Growth (%)44.74--166.18-53.6817.52
    Profit after Tax (PAT)124.1376.01-73.9033.13101.79
    PAT Growth (%)63.31--323.07-67.4638.64
    EBIT Margin (%)18.9916.80-13.778.9916.58
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.448.97-18.413.569.36
    Basic EPS (₹)9.415.76-5.602.517.71
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income1,072.79836.64392.97918.261,075.52
    Total Income Growth (%)28.23112.90-57.21-14.626.97
    Total Expenses866.23693.79447.01852.32893.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)24.8555.21-47.55-4.665.23
    EBIT206.57142.84-54.0465.94181.52
    EBIT Growth (%)44.61--181.95-63.6716.41
    Profit after Tax (PAT)125.1076.91-72.6321.05103.70
    PAT Growth (%)62.65--445.07-79.7036.57
    EBIT Margin (%)19.2517.07-13.757.1816.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.669.19-18.482.299.64
    Basic EPS (₹)9.485.83-5.501.597.86
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue3,996.893,610.513,041.482,598.132,449.55
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.7018.7117.066.0716.63
    Total Expenses3,569.193,120.832,738.422,497.692,302.53
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.3713.969.648.4818.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)279.98319.79196.2357.7796.89
    PAT Growth (%)-12.4562.97239.64-40.37-12.78
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.0913.7410.043.886.03
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.128.976.502.233.97
    Basic EPS (₹)21.2224.2329.748.7714.75
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue3,954.603,577.583,003.162,560.552,416.29
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.5419.1317.295.9716.06
    Total Expenses3,516.293,075.182,689.932,450.632,249.33
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.3414.329.768.9517.78
    Profit after Tax (PAT)275.45322.80206.4067.25114.56
    PAT Growth (%)-14.6756.39206.90-41.29-7.07
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.4814.2210.504.316.92
    Net Profit Margin (%)7.089.146.922.644.75
    Basic EPS (₹)20.8724.4631.2910.2117.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.21% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 20.28% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets3,370.731,855.741,496.741,290.631,222.03
    Total Assets Growth (%)81.6423.9915.975.6113.71
    Total Liabilities2,238.01593.53529.01485.33460.01
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)277.0712.209.005.507.35
    Total Equity1,132.721,262.22967.73805.30762.02
    Total Equity Growth (%)-10.2630.4320.175.6817.92
    Current Ratio (x)1.211.491.070.580.58
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities100.8885.7536.9253.8532.54
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets3,398.931,913.821,567.941,332.081,255.56
    Total Assets Growth (%)77.6022.0617.716.0914.76
    Total Liabilities2,215.99590.10524.04479.89487.47
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)275.5312.619.20-1.5515.30
    Total Equity1,182.941,323.721,043.91852.19768.09
    Total Equity Growth (%)-10.6426.8022.5010.9514.43
    Current Ratio (x)1.191.491.070.570.53
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities100.8885.7536.9253.8543.23

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities727.79425.65409.01203.59211.68
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-98.71-457.49-331.94-188.30-199.75
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-461.43-16.70-34.72-14.82-17.67
    Net Cash Flow167.65-48.5542.350.47-5.74
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent196.0027.4475.9933.6433.17
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)614.23-63.89125.901.43-14.75
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities732.01433.88415.01212.49220.09
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-97.57-445.87-352.07-197.49-201.40
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-468.67-39.76-17.90-14.82-17.67
    Net Cash Flow165.77-51.7645.030.181.01
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent190.6124.8476.6031.5631.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)667.37-67.57142.670.593.34
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 98.7 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 78.42%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)24.9525.3820.277.1712.71
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.3037.3029.6111.4717.60
    Return on Assets (%)8.3017.2313.114.477.92
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.590.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)116.51192.00201.66200.16199.50
    Price to Earnings (x)69.4459.8878.74126.5886.96
    Price to Book (x)17.2915.1215.869.0611.00
    EV/EBITDA (x)19.8428.6732.8728.3730.32
    EBITDA Margin (%)24.0618.1615.349.9011.29
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)23.2824.3819.777.8914.91
    Return on Capital Employed (%)22.3636.5728.4911.9219.58
    Return on Assets (%)8.1016.8613.165.049.12
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.680.000.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)114.32184.48190.08191.13191.96
    Price to Earnings (x)70.9259.1774.63108.7073.53
    Price to Book (x)16.4014.3914.718.5610.91
    EV/EBITDA (x)19.8428.3432.4527.8228.66
    EBITDA Margin (%)24.3418.5415.7310.2512.08
    Insights
    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 24.95% in year ending Mar 31, 2020 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 19.34%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 8 Mar 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 14 Jan 2021 (Loss -2.90%)

    Average price decline of -4.00% within 10 days of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 8 Mar 2021

    10D EMA: 3052.01

    Last Signal 3 Feb 2021 (Loss 1.36%)

    Average price decline of -3.05% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 8 Mar 2021

    14D EMA: 3028.15

    Last Signal 21 Jan 2021 (Loss -6.48%)

    Average price decline of -3.20% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 5 Mar 2021

    5D EMA: 3092.76

    Last Signal 26 Feb 2021 (Loss -0.87%)

    Average price decline of -2.92% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

  • 47%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    53%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R13112.80Pivot

    3095.90

    S13066.90
    R23141.80S23050.00
    R33187.70S33004.10
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    85.54100.76101.84

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Jubilant Food249.0735.0524.9522.308.3015.2715.097.0921.221.210.000.00
    Burger King India Ltd.-61.3619.88-27.80-0.65-6.390.00-0.80-9.10-2.870.510.721.76
    Westlife Deve-0.006.976.684.900.000.002.870.000.960.000.00
    Speciality Rest-3.141.43-23.193.48-10.894.602.72-10.58-8.091.520.000.00
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

        • CHART
        • TABLE
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y
      Insights
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 205.71% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 45.11%. (as of last trading session)

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters5,53,46,49741.94 %0.00
        Pledge12,00,0002.17 %-0.54
        FII5,20,30,92839.43 %1.57
        DII1,68,31,31012.75 %-1.69
        MF1,26,72,1049.60 %-1.07
        Others77,60,3055.88 %0.12
      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters41.9441.9441.9441.94
        Pledge2.172.712.713.61
        FII39.4337.8636.1930.94
        DII12.7514.4415.6820.65
        Mutual Funds9.6010.6711.8115.23
        Others5.885.766.196.47

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      Futures & Options

        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-1,108.65 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        1,108.65
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        3,029.90-57.25 (-1.85%)

        3,119.00
        Open
        3,135.00
        High
        3,009.55
        Low
        3,087.15
        Prev Close
        1,087
        Contracts Traded
        16,660.12
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Nov 03, 2020

        General Meeting

        -

        Aug 24, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Aug 18, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Nov 03, 2020Nov 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Aug 18, 2020Sep 02, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        May 15, 2020May 20, 2020
        Audited Results
        Feb 20, 2020Feb 27, 2020
        Interim Dividend
        Jan 09, 2020Jan 29, 2020
        Quarterly Results
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Feb 27, 2020Mar 09, 202060%
        May 15, 2019Sep 16, 201950%
        May 08, 2018Sep 18, 201825%
        Jun 02, 2017Aug 18, 201725%
        May 30, 2016Aug 24, 201625%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        May 08, 2018Jun 21, 2018
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      • No Data Available

      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Aug 24, 2020Sep 15, 2020
        -
        Aug 27, 2019Sep 24, 2019
        Book closure from Sep 18, 2019 to Sep 24, 2019
        Aug 27, 2019-
        Book closure from Sep 18, 2019 to Sep 24, 2019
        Aug 27, 2019-
        Book closure from Sep 18, 2019 to Sep 24, 2019
        Aug 27, 2019-
        Book closure from Sep 18, 2019 to Sep 24, 2019

      About

      Jubilant Foodworks Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 39,696.29 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector.

      Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pizza, Others, Beverages, Dips, Others (Traded), Desserts and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 1,085.15 Crore, up 28.01 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 847.68 Crore and down .22 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 1,087.53 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 123.92 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Shyam S Bhartia, Mr.Berjis Minoo Desai, Mr.Ashwani Windlass, Mr.Abhay Prabhakar Havaldar, Mr.Vikram Singh Mehta, Ms.Aashti Bhartia, Mr.Shamit Bhartia, Mr.Pratik Pota, Mr.Hari S Bhartia, Ms.Deepa Misra Harris. Company has Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 13.20 Crore shares outstanding.

      About Jubilant Food

      Jubilant Foodworks Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 39,696.29 Crore) operating in Tourism & Hospitality sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      Plot No.1A,Sector-16A,Noida, Uttar Pradesh - 201301

      Executive Leadership

      AB

      Aashti Bhartia

      Non Executive Director
      AP

      Abhay Prabhakar Havaldar

      Independent Director
      AW

      Ashwani Windlass

      Independent Director
      AK

      Avinash Kant Kumar

      Executive Vice President
      Show More

      Auditors

      Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

      Jubilant Food Share Price Update

      Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. share price moved down by -2.12% from its previous close of Rs 3,073.05. Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. stock last traded price is 3,008.00

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last3,008.00
      Previous Day3,073.05

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.