SubscribeGet APP
McLeod Russel (India) Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

McLeod Russel (India) Ltd.

  • 21.60-0.80 (-3.57%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 04:01 PM IST
  • Open22.75
  • High22.75
  • Low21.45
  • Prev Close22.40
  • Volume3,55,202
  • VWAP(₹)21.85

Insights

  • PAT: Entering the Green

    Company has posted a profit of Rs 151.96 cr in Sep 30, 2020 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of losses. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -88.48% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -22.23%. (as of last trading session)
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 267.22%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 19.84% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 49.83% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-7.01
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-3.08
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)225.62
  • MCap Rank3
  • PB Ratio(x)0.13
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)5.00
  • 52W High(₹)28.45
  • 52W Low(₹)1.85
  • MCap/Sales0.02
  • Beta(1 Month)0.92
  • BV/Share(₹)177.53

Returns

  • 1 Day-3.57%
  • 1 Month-5.05%
  • 3 Months7.2%
  • 1 Year340.82%
  • 3 Years-88.89%
  • 5 Years-86.71%

Financials

    • PAT: Entering the Green

      Company has posted a profit of Rs 151.96 cr in Sep 30, 2020 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of losses. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 267.22%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income502.37196.40220.88376.63331.06
    Total Income Growth (%)155.79-11.08-41.3513.7634.67
    Total Expenses284.21232.97336.14345.61288.37
    Total Expenses Growth (%)21.99-30.69-2.7419.8572.54
    EBIT218.16-36.57-115.2631.0242.69
    EBIT Growth (%)---471.57-27.34-45.76
    PAT151.96-90.52-70.64-22.97-42.52
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)43.43-18.62-52.188.2412.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)30.25-46.09-31.98-6.10-12.84
    Basic EPS (₹)14.65-8.67-6.76-2.20-4.07
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income410.66111.83159.67291.38301.37
    Total Income Growth (%)267.22-29.96-45.20-3.3152.64
    Total Expenses201.33143.38285.02258.49124.76
    Total Expenses Growth (%)40.42-49.6910.26107.1931.09
    EBIT209.33-31.55-125.3532.89176.61
    EBIT Growth (%)---481.12-81.3872.69
    PAT148.29-79.34-75.76-19.5390.60
    PAT Growth (%)----121.56434.20
    EBIT Margin (%)50.97-28.21-78.5111.2958.60
    Net Profit Margin (%)36.11-70.95-47.45-6.7030.06
    Basic EPS (₹)14.20-7.60-7.26-1.878.68
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,174.401,960.232,447.132,054.602,017.72
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-40.09-19.9019.101.8319.35
    Total Expenses1,407.942,188.952,195.582,000.071,968.71
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-35.68-0.309.781.5918.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-147.7931.85207.9258.5728.01
    PAT Growth (%)-564.08-84.68255.00109.07-10.14
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-0.596.3221.0110.178.20
    Net Profit Margin (%)-12.931.8510.113.131.45
    Basic EPS (₹)-14.153.5624.257.113.40
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue949.871,625.311,919.191,669.831,603.19
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-41.56-15.3114.934.1611.16
    Total Expenses1,095.551,805.721,835.951,664.841,587.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-39.33-1.6510.284.8814.32
    Profit after Tax (PAT)12.28-4.4267.2630.5314.57
    PAT Growth (%)--106.57120.33109.48-76.49
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.0211.1615.928.927.79
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.43-0.334.212.050.96
    Basic EPS (₹)1.18-0.416.152.791.33

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets4,935.244,559.383,842.833,451.913,389.53
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.2418.6511.321.849.74
    Total Liabilities3,080.822,545.161,652.101,470.851,421.35
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)21.0554.0612.323.4846.07
    Total Equity1,854.422,014.222,190.731,981.061,968.19
    Total Equity Growth (%)-7.93-8.0610.580.65-6.96
    Current Ratio (x)0.170.451.401.091.14
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.380.980.510.520.47
    Contingent Liabilities1,550.75237.8449.2148.076.39
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets4,430.234,074.723,302.293,020.442,862.71
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.7223.399.335.5110.05
    Total Liabilities2,788.582,400.751,491.301,277.11986.13
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.1560.9816.7729.5138.09
    Total Equity1,641.651,673.971,810.981,743.331,876.57
    Total Equity Growth (%)-1.93-7.573.88-7.10-0.57
    Current Ratio (x)0.100.351.261.041.10
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.451.110.570.410.46
    Contingent Liabilities1,521.51295.91239.56458.29456.26

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 740.42 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 128.97%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities84.08280.15196.33137.19206.84
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-740.42-323.37-147.33-68.14-288.86
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities361.80319.84-26.16-64.4884.68
    Net Cash Flow-294.52276.6222.854.572.68
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent51.62346.1469.5346.6946.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-85.09397.8648.891.306.16
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)25.395.884.746.133.62
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-2.80316.2083.8681.18123.66
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-650.64-273.57-97.63-63.68-231.77
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities386.69261.4011.00-18.14110.15
    Net Cash Flow-266.74304.03-2.76-0.642.04
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent39.83306.582.545.329.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-87.010.00-52.26-46.3825.94
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-687.594.7410.058.904.90

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-9.561.8811.373.621.75
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-0.304.3915.367.786.21
    Return on Assets (%)-2.990.695.411.690.82
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-0.030.322.391.401.45
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)23.1537.7153.4854.1956.83
    Price to Earnings (x)-0.1523.586.3523.3654.64
    Price to Book (x)0.010.440.720.850.96
    EV/EBITDA (x)29.5710.584.117.428.65
    EBITDA Margin (%)6.2211.2225.9815.7113.51
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)0.92-0.324.561.751.10
    Return on Capital Employed (%)3.687.1310.796.285.49
    Return on Assets (%)0.27-0.102.031.010.50
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.320.451.491.041.16
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)19.3332.1448.3449.1752.63
    Price to Earnings (x)1.77-204.0823.2659.52140.85
    Price to Book (x)0.020.661.061.041.54
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.519.657.1311.7614.76
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.3216.4421.1014.4811.81

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • No Data Available

  • R1-Pivot

    -

    S1-
    R2-S2-
    R3-S3-
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    ---

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -88.48% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -22.23%. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -88.48% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -22.23%. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    McLeod Russel-7.010.12-9.56-0.30-2.99-16.85-0.59-12.96-14.150.171.3825.39
    CCL Products19.023.5917.8719.7210.995.3121.3514.5612.472.300.424.33
    Tata Coffee22.401.256.568.712.316.7813.257.174.411.700.924.42
    Jay Shree Tea-7.730.94-47.830.75-8.671.930.42-11.52-45.070.662.0953.28
    Dhunseri Tea19.510.228.860.446.47-0.201.4524.19104.491.640.1425.86
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • United Nilgiri Tea
    • The Grob Tea Company
    • Peria Karamalai Tea
    • Norben Tea Exp

    Choose from Stocks

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
      Promoters18.3225.8227.0027.00
      Pledge97.2998.0798.1698.16
      FII0.640.640.879.69
      DII1.482.359.4210.25
      Mutual Funds0.000.007.077.83
      Others79.5671.1962.7153.06
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters1,91,36,83518.32 %-7.50
      Pledge1,86,17,50097.29 %-0.78
      FII6,63,7220.64 %0.00
      DII15,47,6891.48 %-0.87
      MF8110.00 %0.00
      Others8,31,07,48979.56 %8.37

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 May 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Nov 05, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Sep 08, 2020

      General Meeting

      (Revised)

      Aug 18, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 05, 2020Nov 11, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Sep 08, 2020Sep 14, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 29, 2020Jul 31, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jul 29, 2020Jul 30, 2020
      Audited Results
      Jan 24, 2020Feb 13, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      May 30, 2018Aug 01, 201810%
      May 31, 2017Aug 01, 20175%
      May 31, 2016Jul 26, 201640%
      May 28, 2015Jul 24, 201560%
      May 23, 2014Jul 14, 2014140%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Mar 21, 1990-
      Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
      Jun 11, 1987-
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Feb 24, 1995Mar 03, 1995
      Rights ratio: 1 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 190.0
    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 18, 2020Sep 26, 2020
      (Revised)
      Aug 17, 2020Sep 19, 2020
      -
      Aug 14, 2019Sep 09, 2019
      Book closure from Sep 3, 2019 to Sep 9, 2019
      Jul 13, 2018Aug 09, 2018
      Book closure from Aug 3, 2018 to Aug 9, 2018
      Jul 13, 2017Aug 09, 2017
      Book closure from Aug 3, 2017 to Aug 9, 2017

    About

    McLeod Russel (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1998, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 225.62 Crore) operating in Tea / Coffee sector.

    McLeod Russel (India) Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Tea which contributed Rs 832.65 Crore to Sales Value (97.22 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 18.79 Crore to Sales Value (2.19 % of Total Sales), Subsidy which contributed Rs 3.42 Crore to Sales Value (0.39 % of Total Sales), Scrap which contributed Rs .79 Crore to Sales Value (0.09 % of Total Sales) and Consultancy Income which contributed Rs .76 Crore to Sales Value (0.08 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 498.97 Crore, up 158.13 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 193.30 Crore and up 51.73 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 328.85 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 151.96 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Aditya Khaitan, Mr.Amritanshu Khaitan, Mr.Azam Monem, Mr.Raj Vardhan, Mr.Rajeev Takru, Mr.Suman Bhowmik, Mrs.Arundhuti Dhar. Company has Lodha & Co. as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 104,455,735 shares outstanding.

    About McLeod Russel

    McLeod Russel (India) Ltd., incorporated in the year 1998, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 225.62 Crore) operating in Tea / Coffee sector. Show More

    Industry

    Tea / Coffee

    Key Indices Listed On

    S&P BSE TASIS Shariah 50

    Address

    Four Mangoe Lane,Surendra Mohan Ghosh Sarani,Kolkata, West Bengal - 700001

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    Aditya Khaitan

    CEO
    AK

    Aditya Khaitan

    Chairman & Managing Director
    AK

    Amritanshu Khaitan

    Director
    AD

    Arundhuti Dhar

    Independent Woman Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    Lodha & Co.

    McLeod Russel Share Price Update

    McLeod Russel (India) Ltd. share price moved down by -3.57% from its previous close of Rs 22.40. McLeod Russel (India) Ltd. stock last traded price is 21.60

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last21.60
    Previous Day22.40

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.