SubscribeGet APP
Nestle India Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Nestle India Ltd.

  • 17,834.00-298.60 (-1.65%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Jan, 2021, 04:01 PM IST
  • Open18,110.05
  • High18,249.00
  • Low17,800.00
  • Prev Close18,132.60
  • Volume96,401
  • VWAP(₹)17,986.44
  • Lower cap requirement

    Capital expenditure requirement of the company have been relatively low, at 152.2 crore for FY-19, which is 1.2 per cent of its sales.
  • Worthy competitors

    Co-operative organisation like AMUL and Mother Diary, working on wafer thin margins and low organisational costs are worthy competitors in the dairy segment. Pressure on operating margins would increase and would be tough to pass on to consumers if there is any increase in raw milk prices.
  • Margin risk

    Major raw materials for the company include agro-products like raw coffee, wheat, sugar, edible oil and milk. Any increase in the prices of such material due to poor monsoon or failure of crop may hit the
  • Product launches

    71 product variations in the last four years contributed to 3.4 per cent of total domestic sales in FY-19.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)82.98
  • EPS - TTM(₹)214.92
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)1,71,948
  • MCap Rank2
  • PB Ratio(x)90.48
  • Div Yield(%)1.92
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)18,844.00
  • 52W Low(₹)12,200.00
  • MCap/Sales11.53
  • Beta(1 Month)0.51
  • BV/Share(₹)200.41

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.65%
  • 1 Month-1.96%
  • 3 Months14.3%
  • 1 Year20.01%
  • 3 Years129.88%
  • 5 Years218.6%

Financials

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 15.79%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income3,576.173,088.413,368.123,193.993,272.21
    Total Income Growth (%)15.79-8.305.45-2.396.47
    Total Expenses2,749.222,395.342,623.312,550.992,542.40
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.77-8.692.830.346.63
    EBIT826.95693.07744.81643.00729.81
    EBIT Growth (%)19.32-6.9515.83-11.895.91
    PAT587.09486.60525.43473.02595.41
    PAT Growth (%)20.65-7.3911.08-20.5635.99
    EBIT Margin (%)23.1222.4422.1120.1322.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.4215.7615.6014.8118.20
    Basic EPS (₹)60.8950.4754.5049.0661.76
    FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Total Revenue12,615.7811,551.1910,186.529,373.198,285.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)9.2213.408.6813.13-16.66
    Total Expenses9,940.799,122.248,347.227,869.516,970.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.979.286.0712.89-14.73
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,969.551,606.931,225.19926.54563.27
    PAT Growth (%)22.5731.1632.2364.49-52.45
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.5922.5019.2916.3416.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.9214.2312.2410.046.88
    Basic EPS (₹)204.28166.67127.0796.1058.42

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Total Assets7,058.208,088.087,362.596,805.976,080.46
    Total Assets Growth (%)-12.739.858.1811.934.48
    Total Liabilities5,125.944,414.343,942.003,792.273,262.62
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.1211.983.9516.239.40
    Total Equity1,932.263,673.743,420.593,013.702,817.84
    Total Equity Growth (%)-47.407.4013.506.95-0.68
    Current Ratio (x)1.782.552.642.011.68
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.030.010.010.010.01
    Contingent Liabilities394.4847.9132.2481.44-

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,233.672,052.451,817.791,465.911,098.10
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities82.99-52.41-130.56-127.41-70.48
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-3,539.95-1,317.42-996.62-666.55-498.32
    Net Cash Flow-1,223.29682.62690.61671.95529.30
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent2,300.613,523.902,841.282,144.361,472.41
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-34.7124.0332.5045.6456.12
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.020.020.020.020.02

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016FY 2015
    Return on Equity (%)101.9243.7435.8130.7419.98
    Return on Capital Employed (%)56.9140.7632.9029.1328.61
    Return on Assets (%)27.9019.8616.6413.619.26
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)23.3222.7021.01429.40400.53
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)175.24139.61135.95135.52134.45
    Price to Earnings (x)72.4666.6762.1162.89100.00
    Price to Book (x)73.8029.1522.1119.2919.93
    EV/EBITDA (x)45.4336.6832.6530.7933.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.1525.4722.7120.1720.36

    No Data Available

    • Exports scenario

      **In 2019, the exports of your Company to South Asia (Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka) registered a double-digit growth primarily driven by categories such as, Milk Products, Instant Coffee, Instant Noodles and Infant Nutrition. Your Company’s brand continued to have a high level of trust. United Kingdom registered high double-digit growth. Total exports, however, de-grew by 9.9% as a result of lower coffee exports to Turkey in 2019. The balance portfolio continued to grow because of a well-diversified mix of export markets.

    • Product launches and expansion

      Your Company stayed in its path of growth, by investing in cutting-edge science and innovation and taking decisive steps towards renovation. It has attractive product portfolio and in 2019, your Company launched several new products. By driving greater agility and rapidly adapting to the changing preferences of consumers, your Company brought meaningful differentiation, by improving taste, convenience and nutritional qualities of its products, that saw an increase in consumer trust.

    • Being plastic neutral

      In 2019, MAGGI noodles, NESCAFÉ and KITKAT became plastic neutral, by managing an equivalent or higher amount of plastic waste, than that generated through the consumption of the brands.

    Show More

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 46%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R118122.00Pivot

    17961.00

    S117673.00
    R218410.00S217512.00
    R318859.00S317063.00
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    357.04373.89388.63

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 129.76% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 30.66%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 129.76% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 28.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 129.76% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 30.66%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 129.76% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 28.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Nestle India82.9888.99101.9256.9127.9010.3022.5915.92204.281.780.030.02
    Britannia Inds.48.5019.5731.8536.7217.888.7816.7012.0158.351.430.341.02
    Tata Consumer81.943.723.337.032.4812.2812.055.554.992.870.091.09
    Varun Beverages89.347.7014.0916.235.5922.4014.046.5616.830.750.852.16
    Zydus Wellness222.233.674.096.122.5355.8617.288.0224.581.290.445.86
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Tasty Bite Eat
    • Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.
    • DFM Foods
    • Prataap Snacks
    • ADF Foods

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters62.7662.7662.7662.76
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII12.8411.5112.1011.81
      DII7.748.908.709.12
      Mutual Funds3.814.764.534.19
      Others16.6616.8316.4416.31
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters6,05,15,07962.76 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII1,23,84,30212.84 %1.33
      DII74,67,6967.74 %-1.16
      MF36,69,7253.81 %-0.95
      Others1,60,48,63916.66 %-0.17

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Futures & Options

      • Expiry Month
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      17,896.30-274.40 (-1.51%)

      18,193.85
      Open
      18,264.00
      High
      17,840.05
      Low
      18,170.70
      Prev Close
      1,936
      Contracts Traded
      17,459.23
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
      • Type
      • Expiry Month
      • Strike Price
      DatePrice

      27-09-2020Current

      0.00-5,261.90 (-100.00%)

      0.00
      Open
      0.00
      High
      0.00
      Low
      5,261.90
      Close
      0
      Contracts Traded
      0.00
      Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Audited Results

      Dec 21, 2020

      General Meeting

      -

      Nov 24, 2020

      Interim Dividend

      1350%

      Oct 15, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Dec 21, 2020Feb 16, 2021
      Audited Results
      Sep 24, 2020Oct 23, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 30, 2020Jul 28, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Apr 21, 2020May 12, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Feb 06, 2020Feb 13, 2020
      Audited Results & Final Dividend
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Oct 15, 2020Oct 29, 20201350%
      Feb 13, 2020Jun 11, 2020610%
      Nov 22, 2019Dec 10, 2019550%
      Aug 02, 2019Aug 09, 20191800%
      Jul 23, 2019Aug 09, 2019230%
    • Announced onEx-Date
      Apr 23, 1996Jul 15, 1996
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
      Sep 30, 1993Sep 10, 1993
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 4 shares held
      Jul 18, 1989Oct 09, 1989
      Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
      Jul 18, 1986-
      Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      Jul 18, 1983-
      Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 24, 2020Dec 26, 2020
      -
      Feb 13, 2020May 08, 2020
      Book closure from May 18, 2020 to May 19, 2020
      Feb 13, 2020-
      BC dates Cancelled
      Feb 13, 2020-
      BC dates Cancelled
      Feb 13, 2020-
      BC dates Cancelled

    About

    Nestle India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1959, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 171947.79 Crore) operating in FMCG sector.

    Nestle India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Milk Products which contributed Rs 5187.63 Crore to Sales Value (45.93 % of Total Sales), Prepared Dishes & Cooking aids which contributed Rs 3105.25 Crore to Sales Value (27.49 % of Total Sales), Beverages (Powdered) which contributed Rs 1522.61 Crore to Sales Value (13.48 % of Total Sales), Confectionery which contributed Rs 1400.74 Crore to Sales Value (12.40 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 55.82 Crore to Sales Value (0.49 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 20.22 Crore to Sales Value (0.17 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Dec-2018.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Standalone sales of Rs 3525.41 Crore, up 15.91 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 3041.45 Crore and up 10.19 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 3199.31 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 587.09 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.Rakesh Mohan, Dr.Swati A Piramal, Mr.Martin Roemkens, Mr.Rajya Vardhan Kanoria, Mr.Shobinder Duggal, Mr.Suresh Narayanan, Ms.Rama Bijapurkar, Ms.Roopa Kudva. Company has B S R & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 96,415,716 shares outstanding.

    About Nestle India

    Nestle India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1959, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 171947.79 Crore) operating in FMCG sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

    Address

    No.100 / 101,World Trade Centre,Barakhamba Lane,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

    Executive Leadership

    BM

    B Murli

    Senior VP (Legal) & Co. Secretary
    BM

    B Murli

    Secretary
    MR

    Martin Roemkens

    Director - Technical
    RV

    Rajya Vardhan Kanoria

    Ind. Non-Executive Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    B S R & Co. LLP

    Nestle India Share Price Update

    Nestle India Ltd. share price moved down by -1.65% from its previous close of Rs 18,132.60. Nestle India Ltd. stock last traded price is 17,834.00

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last17,834.00
    Previous Day18,132.60

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.