A look at what is crucial for the opposition in phase-2 of polls

38 of 39 seats in Tamil Nadu go to polls; DMK eyes gains Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Bihar among other key states in this phase.

View in App
BCCL
The second lot of 8 seats that go to polls in western UP currently held by BJP BSP leads Mahagathbandhan charge in this phase, fighting 7 of the 8 seats in UP. Rare Cong chance in Fatehpur Sikri.
The second phase of the general elections will be held across 95 Lok Sabha constituencies today. ET takes a look at the phase, which is crucial for the Opposition.

BJP won 27 of these 95 seats in 2014; total number of candidates in fray: 1611.

38 of 39 seats in Tamil Nadu go to polls; DMK eyes gains Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Bihar among other key states in this phase.


The second lot of 8 seats that go to polls in western UP currently held by BJP BSP leads Mahagathbandhan charge in this phase, fighting 7 of the 8 seats in UP. Rare Cong chance in Fatehpur Sikri.

Nitish test in Bihar as JDU main contestant in all five Bihar seats in this phase Congress-JDS stronghold areas in first 14 seats of Karnataka that go to polls today.

High-stakes battle for BJP in Assam & Manipur, looks to wrest Silchar from Congress Security doubled in 3 seats that go to poll in West Bengal; 4-cornered contest in Raiganj.

8 of the 10 seats that go to polls in Maharashtra are with BJP; farm distress key issue.
ADVERTISEMENT

Contests to watch out for

UP- Mathura: Hema Malini (BJP) vs RLD’s Narendra Singh vs INC’s Mahesh Pathak
Fatehpur Sikri: Raj Babbar (INC) vs Rajkumar Chahar (BJP) vs Shreebhagwan Sharma (BSP )
Amroha:
Danish Ali (BSP) vs Kanwar Singh Tanwar (BJP).

BIHAR- Banka: Triangular contest between Jai Prakash Narayan Yadav (RJD), Giridhari Yadav (JDU) and Putul Singh (Ind), wife of former Union minister Digvijay Singh
Katihar: Tariq Anwar (INC) vs Dulal Chandra Goswami (JDU).

ASSAM- Silchar: Cong MP Sushmita Dev vs Rajdeep Roy (BJP).
ADVERTISEMENT

ODISHA- Sundargarh: Union tribal affairs minister Jual Oram (BJP) vs Sunita Biswal (BJD).

KARNATAKA- Bangalore South: Tejasvi Surya, described as BJP’s poster boy in the south, takes on BK Hariprasad (INC) Hassan: Prajwal Revanna (JDS), HD Deve Gowda’s grandson, vs A Manju (BJP)
Bangalore North: Union minister DV Sadanand Gowda (BJP) vs Krishna Byre Gowda (INC), a state minister
Chikkaballapur: Cong MP Veerappa Moily vs BN Bache Gowda (BJP).

TAMIL NADU- Thoothukudi: Kanimozhi Karunanidhi (DMK) vs Tamilisai Soundararajan (BJP)
Sivaganga: Karti P Chidambaram (INC) vs H Raja (BJP)
Kanyakumari: Union minister Pon Radhakrishnan (BJP) vs Vasanthakumar H (INC).
Download
The Economic Times Business News App
for Live Elections News & Results, Latest News in Business, Share Market & More.
Download
The Economic Times Business News App
for Live Elections News & Results, Latest News in Business, Share Market & More.
READ MORE
ADVERTISEMENT

READ MORE:

LOGIN & CLAIM

50 TIMESPOINTS

ET Business Listings
Generate Enquiries for your Business by Listing on Economictimes.com

More from our Partners

Loading next story
Text Size:AAA
save image

Success
This article has been saved

*