SubscribeGet APP
Snowman Logistics Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Snowman Logistics Ltd.

  • 53.850.50 (0.94%)
  • Pre Open
  • As On: 09:07 AM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open53.85
  • High53.85
  • Low53.85
  • Prev Close53.35
  • Volume17,741
  • VWAP(₹)-

Insights

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 8.14% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.0% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.88% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 6.86%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-1,277.10
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-0.04
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)891.41
  • MCap Rank12
  • PB Ratio(x)2.12
  • Div Yield(%)0.00
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)-
  • 52W Low(₹)-
  • MCap/Sales2.20
  • Beta(1 Month)0.70
  • BV/Share(₹)25.12

Returns

  • 1 Day2.2%
  • 1 Month0.47%
  • 3 Months-7.54%
  • 1 Year24.65%
  • 3 Years5.12%
  • 5 Years-5.24%

Snowman Logistics Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income61.1358.0856.3861.5859.46
    Total Income Growth (%)5.253.01-8.443.570.06
    Total Expenses55.7255.4550.8158.4657.82
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.509.12-13.081.113.70
    EBIT5.412.645.573.121.64
    EBIT Growth (%)105.23-52.7078.3190.05-55.20
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1.42-1.730.78-1.17-3.45
    PAT Growth (%)--321.41---
    EBIT Margin (%)8.854.549.885.072.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.33-2.971.38-1.91-5.80
    Basic EPS (₹)0.09-0.100.05-0.07-0.21
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue243.39235.80198.13190.03227.64
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.2219.014.26-16.529.66
    Total Expenses249.71224.94201.69202.86215.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.0111.53-0.58-6.0311.94
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-15.019.72-3.56-4.9320.54
    PAT Growth (%)-254.48---124.00-17.01
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.509.094.27-0.749.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)-6.244.17-1.83-2.609.13
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.900.58-0.21-0.301.23

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 8.14% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.0% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets641.66561.70589.77598.16622.14
    Total Assets Growth (%)14.24-4.76-1.40-3.8513.36
    Total Liabilities221.98126.66164.49169.50188.64
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)75.26-23.00-2.96-10.1544.31
    Total Equity419.69435.04425.28428.67433.50
    Total Equity Growth (%)-3.532.29-0.79-1.113.68
    Current Ratio (x)1.300.950.911.241.26
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.100.130.210.260.28
    Contingent Liabilities0.850.891.3011.24228.45

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities55.6153.2336.7049.4238.81
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-3.65-10.60-27.01-28.23-138.36
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-50.83-52.23-19.95-23.1636.93
    Net Cash Flow1.13-9.60-10.26-1.98-62.62
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.06-1.068.5418.7921.11
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-106.04-112.47-54.59-10.96-74.79
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.771.102.392.223.11

    No Data Available

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 3.65 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 65.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-3.572.23-0.83-1.144.73
    Return on Capital Employed (%)2.224.231.58-0.253.79
    Return on Assets (%)-2.331.73-0.60-0.823.30
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.682.060.70-0.122.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)37.4341.4032.9431.6336.14
    Price to Earnings (x)-35.3456.82-212.77-217.3943.48
    Price to Book (x)1.261.271.752.472.05
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.999.7517.0630.9219.24
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.3826.7624.8619.6322.86

    No Data Available

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • No Data Available

  • R1-Pivot

    -

    S1-
    R2-S2-
    R3-S3-
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    ---

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Snowman Logistics-1,277.102.12-3.572.22-2.338.515.50-6.24-0.901.300.100.77
    Gateway Distri37.761.6827.622.9615.691.6514.5469.7433.581.070.586.33
    Transport Corp15.971.8413.9014.688.4511.766.554.3418.541.500.361.46
    Arshiya -2.278.01-357.06-2.55-14.873.75-12.08-156.94-18.700.259.4815.20
    Navkar Corp37.430.435.907.114.0913.7835.1823.076.000.840.253.37
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Future Supply Chain
    • Maheshwari Logistics
    • Sical Logistics
    • Total Transport Sys
    • North Eastern

    Choose from Stocks

      • CHART
      • TABLE
      • 1D
      • 1W
      • 1M
      • 3M
      • 6M
      • 1Y
      • 5Y
    Insights
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 8.88% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 6.86%. (as of last trading session)

    Shareholding Patterns

    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters6,72,54,11940.25 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %0.00
      FII1,50,0060.09 %-0.08
      DII3,58,0470.21 %0.03
      Others9,93,25,82359.66 %0.08
    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters40.2540.2540.2540.25
      Pledge0.000.000.000.00
      FII0.090.170.200.20
      DII0.000.000.210.18
      Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
      Others59.6659.5859.3459.37

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    No Data Available

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jan 08, 2021

      Board Meeting

      Preferential Issue of shares

      Dec 16, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 19, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Jan 08, 2021Jan 18, 2021
      Quarterly Results
      Dec 16, 2020Dec 21, 2020
      Preferential Issue of shares
      Oct 19, 2020Oct 28, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 20, 2020Jul 29, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 02, 2020Jun 05, 2020
      Audited Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Apr 28, 2015Jul 27, 20155%
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 19, 2020Sep 15, 2020
      Book closure from Sep 5, 2020 to Sep 15, 2020
      Jun 28, 2019Aug 13, 2019
      Book closure from Aug 5, 2019 to Aug 13, 2019
      Jun 29, 2018Jul 30, 2018
      Book closure from Jul 21, 2018 to Jul 30, 2018
      Jun 30, 2017Aug 02, 2017
      Book closure from Jul 24, 2017 to Aug 2, 2017
      Aug 23, 2016Sep 22, 2016
      Book closure from Sep 12, 2016 to Sep 12, 2016

    About

    Snowman Logistics Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 891.41 Crore) operating in Logistics sector.

    Snowman Logistics Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Ware Housing Charges, Income From Transportation Services and Income From Consignment Agency Services for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Standalone Total Income of Rs 61.13 Crore, up 5.25 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 58.08 Crore and up 2.81 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 59.46 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 1.42 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Mr.Prem Kishan Dass Gupta, Mr.Bhaskar Avula Reddy, Mr.Arun Kumar Gupta, Mr.Anil Aggarwal, Ms.Shukla Wassan, Mr.Ishaan Gupta, Mr.Samvid Gupta, Mrs.Mamta Gupta, Mr.Sunil Prabhakaran Nair, Mr.Shabbir Hakimuddin Hassanbhai. Company has S R Batliboi & Co. LLP as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 16.71 Crore shares outstanding.

    About Snowman Logistics

    Snowman Logistics Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 891.41 Crore) operating in Logistics sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE AllCap, S&P BSE MidSmallCap

    Address

    Plot No.M-8,Taloja Industrial Area,MIDC, Raigad,New Mumbai, Maharashtra - 410206

    Executive Leadership

    AM

    A M Sundar

    CFO & Company Secretary
    AA

    Anil Aggarwal

    Independent Director
    AK

    Arun Kumar Gupta

    Independent Director
    BA

    Bhaskar Avula Reddy

    Independent Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    S R Batliboi & Co. LLP

    Snowman Logistics Share Price Update

    Snowman Logistics Ltd. share price moved up by 0.94% from its previous close of Rs 53.35. Snowman Logistics Ltd. stock last traded price is 53.85

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last53.85
    Previous Day53.35

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.