SubscribeSign In
Tata Power Company Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Tata Power Company Ltd.

  • 71.201.95 (2.82%)
  • Live
  • As On: 11:03 AM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open71.70
  • High73.60
  • Low71.05
  • Prev Close69.25
  • Volume4,68,08,423
  • VWAP(₹)72.54
  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.
  • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

    Company witnessed ROA of 1.13% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 1.97% along with asset turnover ratio of 32.46. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 29.07%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 44.55% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)21.26
  • EPS - TTM(₹)3.34
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)23,102.30
  • MCap Rank6
  • PB Ratio(x)0.88
  • Div Yield(%)2.18
  • Face Value(₹)1.00
  • 52W High(₹)73.60
  • 52W Low(₹)27.00
  • MCap/Sales0.30
  • Beta(1 Month)1.19
  • BV/Share(₹)68.53

Returns

  • 1 Day2.6%
  • 1 Month33.3%
  • 3 Months20.63%
  • 1 Year27.22%
  • 3 Years-20.92%
  • 5 Years10.67%

Financials

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 29.07%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 15.42% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income8,441.606,540.426,793.957,136.047,904.03
    Total Income Growth (%)29.07-3.73-4.79-9.720.37
    Total Expenses6,864.685,147.705,148.145,837.716,425.21
    Total Expenses Growth (%)33.35-0.01-11.81-9.140.73
    EBIT1,576.921,392.721,645.811,298.331,478.82
    EBIT Growth (%)13.23-15.3826.76-12.21-1.15
    PAT279.61206.62402.59178.86270.17
    PAT Growth (%)35.33-48.68125.09-33.8078.60
    EBIT Margin (%)18.6821.2924.2218.1918.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.313.165.932.513.42
    Basic EPS (₹)0.800.611.320.500.78
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,782.661,502.511,850.561,933.542,114.28
    Total Income Growth (%)18.65-18.81-4.29-8.55-12.29
    Total Expenses1,153.421,016.341,648.121,557.981,557.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.49-38.335.790.05-7.57
    EBIT629.24486.17202.44375.56557.02
    EBIT Growth (%)29.43140.16-46.10-32.58-23.26
    PAT145.0044.93-309.946.94154.61
    PAT Growth (%)222.72-0.00-95.51-47.86
    EBIT Margin (%)35.3032.3610.9419.4226.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.132.99-16.750.367.31
    Basic EPS (₹)0.360.01-1.300.130.36
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue29,698.9830,267.2127,272.7428,173.4929,592.23
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-1.8810.98-3.20-4.79-14.92
    Total Expenses28,320.8429,699.0526,674.7726,999.3427,238.44
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.6411.34-1.20-0.88-18.20
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,017.382,356.192,408.30896.55662.20
    PAT Growth (%)-56.82-2.16168.6235.39294.57
    Operating Profit Margin (%)20.1515.8516.2416.4518.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.497.888.973.242.24
    Basic EPS (₹)3.128.088.492.902.03
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue8,309.018,771.608,465.937,918.889,602.21
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-5.273.616.91-17.53-1.03
    Total Expenses7,000.737,446.017,037.136,597.207,486.51
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.985.816.67-11.88-8.55
    Profit after Tax (PAT)148.121,768.70-3,150.52397.541,354.99
    PAT Growth (%)-91.63--892.50-70.6634.12
    Operating Profit Margin (%)36.4834.2337.9538.1337.50
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.9121.42-41.805.7415.58
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.085.90-12.051.064.59

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Trailing Behind 4-year Average ROA

      Company witnessed ROA of 1.13% in last FY which is lower than its 4-year average ROA of 1.97% along with asset turnover ratio of 32.46. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets89,748.1584,162.9382,009.9782,920.7970,059.71
    Total Assets Growth (%)6.642.63-1.1018.36-7.14
    Total Liabilities67,850.0963,690.7663,594.8066,337.2555,176.52
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)6.530.15-4.1320.23-3.42
    Total Equity20,398.0618,972.1716,915.1715,083.5413,383.19
    Total Equity Growth (%)7.5212.1612.1412.71-20.35
    Current Ratio (x)0.860.740.550.560.64
    Total Debt to Equity (x)2.472.682.763.133.18
    Contingent Liabilities6,282.825,218.166,332.126,949.9212,471.15
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets37,616.4838,134.5836,502.0740,832.5034,614.62
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.364.47-10.6117.963.14
    Total Liabilities22,354.5122,444.9822,013.5422,740.5317,764.16
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.401.96-3.2028.018.76
    Total Equity13,761.9714,189.6012,988.5316,591.9715,350.46
    Total Equity Growth (%)-3.019.25-21.728.09-2.40
    Current Ratio (x)0.510.550.580.520.72
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.171.090.960.680.68
    Contingent Liabilities16,243.2618,410.1418,444.6816,876.663,447.28

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Debt Coverage Capability

      Company will take 6.04 years to pay off its debt obligations with latest operating cash flow of Rs 7375.32 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 542.92 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 70.07%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities7,375.324,573.796,363.857,014.187,415.12
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-542.92-319.24-1,517.86-7,418.97-1,818.10
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-5,109.57-5,184.45-4,726.26937.34-6,183.45
    Net Cash Flow1,772.87-883.00125.94578.79-573.55
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,834.3961.52944.52818.58239.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)2,881.78-93.4915.39241.37-81.25
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)6.049.846.475.914.99
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,308.801,683.342,766.682,120.782,947.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-470.99-556.55-1,354.10-5,582.19-1,627.49
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-1,752.58-996.27-1,604.803,718.03-1,700.71
    Net Cash Flow85.23130.52-192.22256.62-380.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent165.0979.86-50.66141.56-115.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)106.72-257.64-135.79-222.99-143.30
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)6.959.204.505.303.56

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)5.6314.0216.166.785.69
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.448.529.889.5712.91
    Return on Assets (%)1.132.792.931.080.94
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.311.141.161.351.73
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)32.4635.5032.7233.2642.10
    Price to Earnings (x)8.748.478.9127.3226.46
    Price to Book (x)0.491.191.441.851.50
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.319.319.4710.297.68
    EBITDA Margin (%)29.1923.8624.9823.5424.53
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)1.0712.46-24.252.398.82
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.8211.0912.259.1511.74
    Return on Assets (%)0.394.63-8.630.973.91
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.871.882.002.002.85
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)20.5321.6420.6416.9525.12
    Price to Earnings (x)60.2411.30-6.8261.7312.92
    Price to Book (x)0.651.411.651.481.14
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.0610.229.6110.967.22
    EBITDA Margin (%)45.3541.8946.7546.8744.45

Technicals

  • MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Nov 2020

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 29 May 2020 (Gain 40.08%)

    Average price gain of 7.96% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 45%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    54%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R173.58Pivot

    72.37

    S171.13
    R274.82S269.92
    R377.27S367.47
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    3.062.522.31

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Tata Power21.620.495.639.441.131.7620.151.243.120.862.476.04
    Torrent Power21.771.4612.8212.844.9710.5717.808.6424.431.020.852.15
    CESC6.610.5713.528.773.789.1920.8211.2298.241.181.434.60
    IndiaPowerCorp78.171.191.476.550.72-7.8620.403.310.101.400.381.93
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

      Shareholding Patterns

      • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
        Promoters46.8637.2237.2236.21
        Pledge2.593.853.853.96
        FII10.8512.8918.6220.99
        DII25.8930.4226.8926.28
        Mutual Funds12.4414.2613.2012.66
        Others16.4019.4717.2716.52
      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters1,49,72,57,56546.86 %9.64
        Pledge3,87,71,3752.59 %-1.26
        FII34,66,17,73610.85 %-2.04
        DII82,70,06,82125.89 %-4.53
        MF39,74,81,23712.44 %-1.82
        Others52,44,57,42516.40 %-3.07

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

      Futures & Options

        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        69.701.40 (2.05%)

        68.70
        Open
        70.15
        High
        67.75
        Low
        68.30
        Prev Close
        4,153
        Contracts Traded
        38,621.28
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-13.75 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        13.75
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results

        Oct 16, 2020

        General Meeting

        Book closure from Jul 16, 2020 to Jul 30, 2020

        Jul 02, 2020

        Board Meeting

        Rights Issue & Preferential issue

        Jun 30, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Oct 16, 2020Nov 10, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 21, 2010Aug 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jun 30, 2020Jul 02, 2020
        Rights Issue & Preferential issue
        May 11, 2020May 19, 2020
        Audited Results & Dividend
        Jan 08, 2020Jan 29, 2020
        Quarterly Results
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        May 24, 2016Sep 07, 2016130%
        May 19, 2017Aug 10, 2017130%
        May 02, 2018Jul 12, 2018130%
        May 02, 2019Jun 04, 2019130%
        May 19, 2020Jul 14, 2020155%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        May 19, 1975-
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 5 shares held
      • Announced onEx-Date
        May 19, 2011Sep 26, 2011
        Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
        May 22, 1995May 22, 1995
        Split: Old FV100.0| New FV:10.0
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Feb 27, 2014Mar 19, 2014
        Rights ratio: 7 share for every 50 held at a price of Rs 60.0
        May 30, 1993Jul 05, 1993
        Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 400.0
        Sep 30, 1993Jul 05, 1993
        Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 400.0
      • Announced onMeeting on
        Jul 02, 2020Jul 30, 2020
        Book closure from Jul 16, 2020 to Jul 30, 2020
        May 22, 2020Jun 26, 2020
        -
        May 02, 2019Jun 18, 2019
        Book closure from Jun 7, 2019 to Jun 18, 2019
        Oct 31, 2018Dec 12, 2018
        -
        May 02, 2018Jul 27, 2018
        (Revised)

      About

      Tata Power Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 1919, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 23102.30 Crore) operating in Power sector.

      Tata Power Company Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Power Supply which contributed Rs 7299.74 Crore to Sales Value (94.47 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 174.26 Crore to Sales Value (2.25 % of Total Sales), Project Management Fees which contributed Rs 140.71 Crore to Sales Value (1.82 % of Total Sales), Income from Finance Leases which contributed Rs 88.91 Crore to Sales Value (1.15 % of Total Sales), Renewable Energy Certificates which contributed Rs 14.66 Crore to Sales Value (0.18 % of Total Sales), Carbon Credit which contributed Rs 6.25 Crore to Sales Value (0.08 % of Total Sales) and Fly Ash which contributed Rs 1.86 Crore to Sales Value (0.02 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 8289.81 Crore, up 28.46 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 6452.99 Crore and up 7.97 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 7677.82 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 175.07 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Ashok Sinha, Ms.Anjali Bansal, Mr.Saurabh Agrawal, Mr.Sanjay V Bhandarkar, Mr.Praveer Sinha, Mr.Natarajan Chandrasekaran, Mr.K M Chandrasekhar, Mr.Hemant Bhargava, Mr.Banmali Agrawal, Ms.Vibha Padalkar. Company has SRBC & Co LLP as its auditors. As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 3,195,339,547 shares outstanding.

      About Tata Power

      Tata Power Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 1919, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 23102.30 Crore) operating in Power sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500

      Address

      Bombay House,24, Homi Mody Street,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

      Executive Leadership

      AB

      Anjali Bansal

      Ind. Non-Executive Director
      AS

      Ashok Sinha

      Independent Director
      BA

      Banmali Agrawal

      Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
      HM

      Hanoz M Mistry

      Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
      Show More

      Auditors

      SRBC & Co LLP

      Tata Power Share Price Update

      Tata Power Company Ltd. share price moved up by 2.82% from its previous close of Rs 69.25. Tata Power Company Ltd. stock last traded price is 71.20

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last71.20
      Previous Day69.25

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.