SubscribeGet APP
Uflex Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Uflex Ltd.

  • 372.75-3.40 (-0.90%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 15 Jan, 2021, 04:01 PM IST
  • Open373.10
  • High376.70
  • Low370.00
  • Prev Close376.15
  • Volume38,308
  • VWAP(₹)373.20
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 42.13% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 6.85%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Sell Signal: Bears back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -3.42% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.29% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.91%. (as of last trading session)

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)4.46
  • EPS - TTM(₹)83.64
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)2,691.68
  • MCap Rank2
  • PB Ratio(x)0.58
  • Div Yield(%)0.54
  • Face Value(₹)10.00
  • 52W High(₹)403.00
  • 52W Low(₹)118.25
  • MCap/Sales0.13
  • Beta(1 Month)2.22
  • BV/Share(₹)650.47

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.9%
  • 1 Month-1.65%
  • 3 Months22.94%
  • 1 Year72.49%
  • 3 Years-22.5%
  • 5 Years138.41%

Uflex News & Analysis

Financials

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 6.85%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.04% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.8% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income2,234.461,997.541,773.001,801.331,875.32
    Total Income Growth (%)11.8612.66-1.57-3.95-5.38
    Total Expenses1,876.361,680.921,598.751,625.781,695.09
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.635.14-1.66-4.09-6.16
    EBIT358.10316.62174.25175.55180.23
    EBIT Growth (%)13.1081.70-0.74-2.602.62
    PAT221.82196.45100.9084.8194.26
    PAT Growth (%)12.9194.7018.97-10.033.68
    EBIT Margin (%)16.0315.859.839.759.61
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.939.835.694.715.03
    Basic EPS (₹)30.7227.2113.9311.7113.02
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income1,209.40992.09964.631,103.141,029.52
    Total Income Growth (%)21.902.85-12.567.15-2.42
    Total Expenses1,073.33890.12881.41961.67966.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)20.580.99-8.35-0.51-2.13
    EBIT136.07101.9783.22141.4762.93
    EBIT Growth (%)33.4422.53-41.17124.81-6.69
    PAT60.8341.1227.2287.2114.85
    PAT Growth (%)47.9351.07-68.79487.276.15
    EBIT Margin (%)11.2510.288.6312.826.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.034.142.827.911.44
    Basic EPS (₹)8.425.693.7712.082.06
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue7,431.627,977.936,808.536,525.296,400.44
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-6.8517.184.341.953.28
    Total Expenses6,950.777,566.056,457.836,134.856,022.32
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-8.1317.165.261.871.81
    Profit after Tax (PAT)369.82313.84310.48348.46313.84
    PAT Growth (%)17.841.08-10.9011.0323.19
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.527.918.068.878.70
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.993.944.575.354.93
    Basic EPS (₹)51.2143.4643.0048.2543.46
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue4,152.364,242.523,892.153,904.093,525.67
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-2.139.00-0.3110.734.05
    Total Expenses3,970.194,169.823,781.503,700.143,292.67
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-4.7910.272.2012.371.85
    Profit after Tax (PAT)143.2751.66100.92193.55199.68
    PAT Growth (%)177.32-48.81-47.86-3.0740.64
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.725.706.578.309.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.521.222.604.975.72
    Basic EPS (₹)19.847.1513.9826.8027.65

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets10,006.537,959.637,688.207,148.436,804.09
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.723.537.555.065.20
    Total Liabilities5,309.423,655.303,708.593,504.363,352.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)45.25-1.445.834.53-3.10
    Total Equity4,697.114,304.333,979.623,644.073,451.67
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.138.169.215.5714.73
    Current Ratio (x)1.411.391.401.291.37
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.720.410.440.490.55
    Contingent Liabilities1,382.661,469.08737.02534.75697.31
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets4,420.274,403.694,427.674,080.333,580.18
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.38-0.548.5113.979.64
    Total Liabilities2,160.672,258.662,309.642,038.531,720.58
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.34-2.2113.3018.489.05
    Total Equity2,259.602,145.032,118.032,041.801,859.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.341.273.739.8010.18
    Current Ratio (x)1.301.251.241.281.30
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.490.530.580.550.42
    Contingent Liabilities1,382.661,500.42--2,420.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 2031.61 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 490.82%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities818.12553.26656.39779.21874.81
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,031.61-343.86-381.88-669.10-436.74
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities1,368.89-236.76-255.30-201.73-241.92
    Net Cash Flow155.40-27.3719.20-91.62196.15
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent443.53288.14315.51296.30387.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)53.93-8.686.48-23.62101.84
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.123.172.672.292.02
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities316.76470.31357.75250.75468.26
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-109.01-184.37-337.46-508.15-360.61
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-225.90-287.20-55.46189.8110.43
    Net Cash Flow-18.15-1.26-35.17-67.59118.09
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent67.1285.2786.53121.70190.70
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-21.29-1.46-28.90-36.18162.63
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.492.413.454.451.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.877.297.799.559.69
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.5211.6710.5411.9511.86
    Return on Assets (%)3.693.944.034.874.61
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.142.892.783.093.15
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)74.0099.9688.2990.9993.55
    Price to Earnings (x)2.695.237.915.764.01
    Price to Book (x)0.210.380.620.550.39
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.543.074.323.903.15
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.9712.7013.2413.7513.18
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.342.404.769.4710.73
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.828.158.5311.3413.50
    Return on Assets (%)3.241.172.274.745.57
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.051.431.772.723.14
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)92.0695.8587.5395.2697.40
    Price to Earnings (x)6.9631.8524.3310.376.31
    Price to Book (x)0.440.761.160.980.68
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.305.607.575.883.64
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.1411.3812.2813.1314.59

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • 5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    5D EMA: 375.00

    Last Signal 6 Jan 2021 (Loss -2.46%)

    Average price decline of -3.07% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    10D EMA: 375.36

    Last Signal 6 Jan 2021 (Loss -2.46%)

    Average price decline of -3.64% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    14D EMA: 375.43

    Last Signal 6 Jan 2021 (Loss -2.46%)

    Average price decline of -3.43% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 15 Jan 2021

    20D EMA: 374.86

    Last Signal 7 Jan 2021 (Loss -0.54%)

    Average price decline of -3.42% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      373.14

    • LTP

      372.75

    Formed on: 15 Jan 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

  • 42%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    57%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1376.30Pivot

    373.15

    S1369.60
    R2379.85S2366.45
    R3386.55S3359.75
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    11.2512.3712.75

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -21.29% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of -21.91%. (as of last trading session)
    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Uflex4.460.577.879.523.694.399.525.0051.211.410.724.12
    Huhtamaki PPL 14.693.6412.4913.874.665.737.653.8610.581.620.791.54
    Polyplex Corp6.370.509.3111.824.8910.9313.1211.0088.183.290.230.94
    Jindal Pol Film3.121.0726.3518.4311.14-19.9617.6213.83111.601.750.663.30
    Time Techno.12.070.649.3514.765.029.019.644.897.481.850.422.53
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Ester Ind
    • Cosmo Films
    • Manaksia Ltd
    • TCPL Packaging
    • Hitech Corporation

    Choose from Stocks

    Found Peer Comparison useful?

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
      Promoters44.0244.0244.0244.02
      Pledge0.003.045.5816.67
      FII4.855.425.245.51
      DII1.721.711.651.67
      Mutual Funds0.160.170.010.01
      Others49.4148.8549.0948.80
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters3,17,84,23944.02 %0.00
      Pledge00.00 %-3.04
      FII35,02,4974.85 %-0.57
      DII12,43,5491.72 %0.01
      MF1,19,0320.16 %-0.01
      Others3,56,81,20149.41 %0.56

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 December 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Nov 04, 2020

      General Meeting

      Book closure from Sep 11, 2020 to Sep 17, 2020

      Aug 19, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Aug 10, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Nov 04, 2020Nov 11, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Aug 10, 2020Aug 18, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jun 22, 2020Jun 30, 2020
      Audited Results & Dividend
      Feb 05, 2020Feb 13, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Nov 05, 2019Nov 13, 2019
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Jun 30, 2020Sep 09, 202020%
      May 27, 2019Jul 24, 201920%
      May 28, 2018Jul 24, 201820%
      May 30, 2017Jul 20, 201735%
      May 27, 2016Jul 22, 201632%
    • No Data Available

    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Dec 30, 1993Aug 16, 1994
      Rights ratio: 2 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 225.0
      Feb 25, 1991Apr 19, 1991
      NA
      Jul 30, 2009-
      NA
    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 19, 2020Sep 17, 2020
      Book closure from Sep 11, 2020 to Sep 17, 2020
      May 27, 2019Aug 01, 2019
      Book closure from Jul 26, 2019 to Aug 1, 2019
      May 28, 2018Aug 02, 2018
      Book closure from Jul 26, 2018 to Aug 2, 2018
      Jun 06, 2018Jul 09, 2018
      -
      May 27, 2019-
      Book closure from Jul 26, 2019 to Aug 1, 2019

    About

    Uflex Ltd., incorporated in the year 1988, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2691.68 Crore) operating in Packaging sector.

    Uflex Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Plastic Products which contributed Rs 3901.40 Crore to Sales Value (95.86 % of Total Sales), Other Operating Revenue which contributed Rs 58.43 Crore to Sales Value (1.43 % of Total Sales), Scrap which contributed Rs 32.01 Crore to Sales Value (0.78 % of Total Sales), Job Work which contributed Rs 30.87 Crore to Sales Value (0.75 % of Total Sales), Export Incentives which contributed Rs 25.41 Crore to Sales Value (0.62 % of Total Sales) and Other Services which contributed Rs 21.59 Crore to Sales Value (0.53 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated sales of Rs 2228.75 Crore, up 11.85 % from last quarter Sales of Rs 1992.68 Crore and up 19.05 % from last year same quarter Sales of Rs 1872.15 Crore Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 222.00 Crore in latest quarter.

    The company’s top management includes Dr.Arvind Mahajan, Mr.Achintya Karati, Mr.Amitava Ray, Mr.Ashok Chaturvedi, Mr.Pradeep Narendra Poddar, Mr.Tara Sankar Bhattacharya, Mr.V Anishbabu, Mrs.Indu Liberhan. Company has KAAP & Associates as its auditors. As on 31-12-2020, the company has a total of 72,211,486 shares outstanding.

    About Uflex

    Uflex Ltd., incorporated in the year 1988, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 2691.68 Crore) operating in Packaging sector. Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials

    Address

    305, Third Floor,Bhanot Corner,Pamposh Enclave,New Delhi, Delhi - 110048

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    Achintya Karati

    Director
    AK

    Ajay Krishna

    Senior VP (Legal) & Co. Secretary
    AK

    Ajay Krishna

    Secretary
    AR

    Amitava Ray

    Whole Time Director
    Show More

    Auditors

    KAAP & Associates

    Uflex Share Price Update

    Uflex Ltd. share price moved down by -0.90% from its previous close of Rs 376.15. Uflex Ltd. stock last traded price is 372.75

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last372.75
    Previous Day376.15

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.