SubscribeGet APP
Wipro Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

Wipro Ltd.

  • 410.30-11.00 (-2.61%)
  • Closed
  • As On: 26 Feb, 2021, 03:59 PM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open417.95
  • High419.85
  • Low408.00
  • Prev Close421.30
  • Volume1,17,31,932
  • VWAP(₹)413.08
  • Currency gains

    Given the abundant liquidity in the global markets, there is little scope of any strong gains in US dollar terms. So, the tailwind of currency might be missing for some time to come.
  • Q3 - Margin expansion

    Improvement in margins, which started in Q2, continued in Q3. As and when travelling expenses start to come back on the expense sheet, these gains might be squeezed a bit. The implementation of the code on social security, 2020, would increase company's contribution to provident fund and gratuity adding to costs.
  • New administration in White House

    Will the new US administration continue with the harsh policy on H1- B visas or relax it, as expected? That is another factor which would have an impact in the near term fortune. The Indian IT sector, though, has learnt to live with the restrictions.
  • New strategy

    The company is planning to focus on acquiring certain skill sets in strategic areas and look for more deals with existing clients. The company might become more aggressive in its acquisitions given the fact that after the current buy-back is over, the free cash generation would allow for mergers and acquisition.

Found Insights useful?

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)22.14
  • EPS - TTM(₹)18.53
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)2,24,044
  • MCap Rank4
  • PB Ratio(x)4.16
  • Div Yield(%)0.49
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)467.45
  • 52W Low(₹)159.40
  • MCap/Sales1.84
  • Beta(1 Month)-0.13
  • BV/Share(₹)101.33

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.61%
  • 1 Month-6.16%
  • 3 Months15.63%
  • 1 Year71.03%
  • 3 Years87.61%
  • 5 Years106.25%

Wipro Recommendations

No Recent Recos Available

Financials

  • Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income16,324.1015,651.4015,571.4016,340.5016,080.20
    Total Income Growth (%)4.300.51-4.711.621.29
    Total Expenses12,343.8012,316.8012,349.3013,210.7012,819.80
    Total Expenses Growth (%)0.22-0.26-6.523.052.43
    EBIT3,980.303,334.603,222.103,129.803,260.40
    EBIT Growth (%)19.363.492.95-4.01-2.95
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,968.002,465.702,390.402,326.102,455.90
    PAT Growth (%)20.373.152.76-5.29-3.79
    EBIT Margin (%)24.3821.3120.6919.1520.28
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.1815.7515.3514.2415.27
    Basic EPS (₹)5.214.354.214.094.31
    Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019
    Total Income13,195.1012,875.0012,819.0013,690.9013,217.10
    Total Income Growth (%)2.490.44-6.373.580.46
    Total Expenses9,731.109,919.409,920.1010,809.4010,249.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.90-0.01-8.235.460.38
    EBIT3,464.002,955.602,898.902,881.502,967.60
    EBIT Growth (%)17.201.960.60-2.900.72
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2,611.302,244.002,192.602,158.302,261.30
    PAT Growth (%)16.372.341.59-4.550.64
    EBIT Margin (%)26.2522.9622.6121.0522.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.7917.4317.1015.7617.11
    Basic EPS (₹)4.583.933.843.793.95
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue63,862.6061,632.7057,035.8058,071.0053,996.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)3.628.06-1.787.559.30
    Total Expenses51,613.6050,086.2046,794.7047,031.7042,502.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.057.03-0.5010.6611.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)9,722.309,003.708,002.808,493.108,907.90
    PAT Growth (%)7.9812.51-5.77-4.662.85
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.2320.8119.8620.9823.51
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.9015.2514.6815.3117.38
    Basic EPS (₹)16.6714.9916.8534.9836.26
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Revenue52,883.6050,692.4047,189.6048,693.7047,391.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.327.42-3.092.758.43
    Total Expenses41,875.9040,821.9037,155.3038,006.6036,797.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.589.87-2.243.2911.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8,680.707,614.007,722.808,161.708,200.50
    PAT Growth (%)14.01-1.41-5.38-0.470.09
    Operating Profit Margin (%)22.8921.6023.3024.2224.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.2215.8217.2717.7218.35
    Basic EPS (₹)14.8812.6716.2633.6133.38

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    Insights
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 4.3%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.2% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 53.42% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets81,278.9082,924.8075,693.3078,982.0072,019.20
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.989.55-4.169.6723.37
    Total Liabilities25,769.7026,238.5027,526.0027,072.7025,653.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-1.79-4.681.675.5321.46
    Total Equity55,509.2056,686.3048,167.3051,909.3046,366.00
    Total Equity Growth (%)-2.0817.69-7.2111.9624.45
    Current Ratio (x)2.402.672.372.352.30
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.110.170.260.260.26
    Contingent Liabilities17,275.0022,587.5016,891.709,278.809,454.80
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Assets65,306.4066,998.1058,671.3063,156.9058,924.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)-2.5214.19-7.107.1810.33
    Total Liabilities18,852.7017,606.1016,408.7016,451.3017,699.20
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.087.30-0.26-7.05-5.79
    Total Equity46,453.7049,392.0042,262.6046,705.6041,225.70
    Total Equity Growth (%)-5.9516.87-9.5113.2919.08
    Current Ratio (x)2.782.962.863.522.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.110.100.110.130.16
    Contingent Liabilities2,693.502,618.9010,123.109,347.904,385.10

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities10,064.3011,631.608,423.309,277.307,887.30
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities3,401.205,012.603,557.80-11,628.30-13,815.60
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-15,099.80-4,936.90-12,997.80-2,275.20-158.70
    Net Cash Flow-1,442.1011,759.90-979.20-4,767.40-6,032.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent14,410.4015,852.504,092.605,071.809,839.20
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-9.10287.35-19.31-48.45-38.09
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.580.831.481.471.52
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities9,068.1010,210.106,470.907,370.706,686.70
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities3,202.70-370.605,002.30-7,890.80-9,805.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-12,233.00-1,395.10-12,918.40-4,367.60-3,489.70
    Net Cash Flow54.108,467.70-1,440.00-4,980.90-6,576.70
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10,444.0010,389.901,922.203,362.208,343.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)0.52440.52-42.83-59.70-44.17
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.550.500.730.841.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.5715.9516.6916.4319.30
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.7619.9719.9120.7624.02
    Return on Assets (%)11.9610.8510.5710.7512.36
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)17.7216.6618.5719.5821.59
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)75.2171.1771.9870.2071.15
    Price to Earnings (x)11.5617.0915.9214.7515.63
    Price to Book (x)2.032.722.662.423.02
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.9010.3810.489.6010.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)24.6424.1123.7425.1426.43
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)18.6815.4118.2717.4719.89
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.6220.4423.8722.6125.49
    Return on Assets (%)13.2911.3613.1612.9213.91
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)21.5719.8027.1123.8420.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)77.1871.8276.2072.9175.82
    Price to Earnings (x)12.9520.2016.5015.3616.98
    Price to Book (x)2.423.113.012.683.38
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.4313.1011.3510.4811.44
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.1623.5425.5726.5026.90

Found Financials useful?

Technicals

  • MACD Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last Signal 28 Feb 2020 (Loss -28.02%)

    Average price decline of -5.97% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last Signal 15 Jan 2021 (Loss -6.92%)

    Average price decline of -4.98% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 26 Feb 2021

    50D EMA: 414.57

    Last Signal 24 Feb 2020 (Loss -34.73%)

    Average price decline of -3.81% within 30 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bearish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      414.03

    • LTP

      410.30

    Formed on: 26 Feb 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Green to Red

  • 47%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    52%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R1417.43Pivot

    412.72

    S1405.58
    R2424.57S2400.87
    R3436.42S3389.02
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    11.4612.3112.26

Found Technicals useful?

Peers

  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Wipro22.144.0517.5721.7611.963.1921.2315.9716.672.400.110.58
    TCS34.7712.8238.4446.0026.749.6527.5020.6786.193.330.000.00
    Infosys28.718.1125.3530.8317.889.2624.4218.3238.972.620.000.00
    HCL Tech18.684.8021.5624.4713.3313.4320.4915.6440.751.620.090.35
    Tech Mahindra21.423.7918.4819.8810.798.2714.2510.5846.212.120.110.56
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

      Choose from Stocks

        • CHART
        • TABLE
        • 1D
        • 1W
        • 1M
        • 3M
        • 6M
        • 1Y
        • 5Y
      Insights
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

        Stock gave a 3 year return of 87.51% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 38.85%. (as of last trading session)
      • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

        Stock generated 87.51% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 95.64% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

      Found Peer Comparison useful?

      Shareholding Patterns

      • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
        Promoters4,22,99,45,03374.01 %-0.01
        Pledge00.00 %0.00
        FII48,38,41,1908.46 %0.07
        DII34,71,83,8456.08 %-0.41
        MF12,58,20,9792.20 %-0.33
        Others65,43,68,02111.45 %0.35
      • Category31 Dec 202030 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 2020
        Promoters74.0174.0274.0274.04
        Pledge0.000.000.000.00
        FII8.468.397.848.45
        DII6.086.497.607.03
        Mutual Funds2.202.532.051.42
        Others11.4511.1010.5410.48

      Mutual Funds Ownership

      MF Ownership as on 31 January 2021

      Futures & Options

        • Type
        • Expiry Month
        • Strike Price
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        0.00-153.40 (-100.00%)

        0.00
        Open
        0.00
        High
        0.00
        Low
        153.40
        Close
        0
        Contracts Traded
        0.00
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)
        • Expiry Month
        DatePrice

        27-09-2020Current

        411.70-10.30 (-2.44%)

        417.20
        Open
        420.50
        High
        410.20
        Low
        422.00
        Prev Close
        4,553
        Contracts Traded
        60,397.88
        Turnover (₹ Lakhs)

      Corporate Actions

      • Interim Dividend

        50%

        Jan 13, 2021

        Board Meeting

        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend

        Dec 28, 2020

        General Meeting

        Buy Back of Shares

        Nov 18, 2020

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Dec 28, 2020Jan 13, 2021
        Quarterly Results & Interim Dividend
        Oct 07, 2020Oct 13, 2020
        Buy Back of Shares
        Oct 01, 2020Oct 12, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Jul 02, 2020Jul 14, 2020
        Quarterly Results
        Apr 07, 2020Apr 15, 2020
        Audited Results & Final Dividend
      • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
        Jan 13, 2021Jan 22, 202150%
        Jan 14, 2020Jan 24, 202050%
        Jan 18, 2019Jan 29, 201950%
        Jan 11, 2018Jan 31, 201850%
        Jan 10, 2017Feb 02, 2017100%
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Jan 18, 2019Mar 06, 2019
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        Apr 25, 2017Jun 13, 2017
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Apr 23, 2010Jun 15, 2010
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 3 shares held
        Apr 22, 2005Aug 22, 2005
        Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
        Apr 16, 2004Jun 25, 2004
        Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
      • Announced onEx-Date
        Apr 30, 1999Sep 27, 1999
        Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
        Oct 30, 1990-
        Split: Old FV100.0| New FV:10.0
      • No Data Available

      • Announced onMeeting on
        Nov 18, 2020Dec 11, 2020
        Buy Back of Shares
        Oct 19, 2020Nov 18, 2020
        -
        Jun 16, 2020Jul 13, 2020
        Book closure from Jul 10, 2020 to Jul 13, 2020
        Jun 20, 2019Jul 16, 2019
        -
        Jun 03, 2019-
        Buy Back of Shares

      About

      Wipro Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 224,755.70 Crore) operating in IT Software sector.

      Wipro Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Services, Networking, Storage equipment, Servers, Software Licenses and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020.

      For the quarter ended 31-12-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Total Income of Rs 16,324.10 Crore, up 4.30 % from last quarter Total Income of Rs 15,651.40 Crore and up 1.52 % from last year same quarter Total Income of Rs 16,080.20 Crore. Company has reported net profit after tax of Rs 2,987.70 Crore in latest quarter.

      The company’s top management includes Mr.Rishad Premji, Mr.Thierry Delaporte, Mr.Deepak M Satwalekar, Mr.William Arthur Owens, Mr.M K Sharma, Mr.Ireena Vittal, Dr.Patrick J Ennis, Mr.Patrick Dupuis. Company has Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as its auditors. As on 19-01-2021, the company has a total of 547.78 Crore shares outstanding.

      About Wipro

      Wipro Ltd., incorporated in the year 1945, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 224,755.70 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Show More

      Key Indices Listed On

      Nifty 50, Nifty IT, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500

      Address

      Doddakannelli,Sarjapur Road,Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560035

      Executive Leadership

      AP

      Anand Padmanabhan

      President
      AR

      Anil Raibagi Madhav

      Senior Vice President & Head
      AI

      Aparna Iyer

      Vice President
      AN

      Ashok Nagar

      General Manager
      Show More

      Auditors

      Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

      Wipro Share Price Update

      Wipro Ltd. share price moved down by -2.61% from its previous close of Rs 421.30. Wipro Ltd. stock last traded price is 410.30

      Share PriceValue
      Today/Current/Last410.30
      Previous Day421.30

      DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

      DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

      By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

      Markets Data

      *

      Key Metrics

      • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

      • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

      • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

      • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

      • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

      • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

      • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

      • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

      • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

      • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

      • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

      • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

      Technicals

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

        Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

        There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

        Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

        Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.