SubscribeSign In
YES Bank Ltd.
  • Overview
  • News
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corporate Actions
  • About

YES Bank Ltd.

  • 15.450.00 (0.00%)
  • Live
  • As On: 10:20 AM IST
OPEN TRADING A/C
  • Open15.60
  • High15.60
  • Low15.40
  • Prev Close15.45
  • Volume2,81,23,434
  • VWAP(₹)15.48
  • Loan Book Growth - Turned Negative

    The advances growth rate (YoY) for YES Bank Ltd. turned negative for the first time in last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Quarterly Revenue Growth Comparison

    Company reported income decline on both quarterly & yearly basis. Total income for Sep 30, 2020 quarter was Rs 5972.12 cr which is a decrease of -2.46% QoQ and -28.46% YoY. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
  • Intraday fact check

    In last 15 years, 44.08% of trading sessions had closing price higher than open price.
  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

    Stock generated -94.9% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 16.95% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Key Metrics

  • PE Ratio(x)-2.46
  • EPS - TTM(₹)-6.28
  • MCap(₹ Cr.)38,584.56
  • MCap Rank9
  • PB Ratio(x)0.89
  • Div Yield(%)3.11
  • Face Value(₹)2.00
  • 52W High(₹)87.30
  • 52W Low(₹)5.65
  • MCap/Sales1.08
  • Beta(1 Month)3.65
  • BV/Share(₹)8.66

Returns

  • 1 Day0.0%
  • 1 Month26.12%
  • 3 Months8.42%
  • 1 Year-75.48%
  • 3 Years-94.9%
  • 5 Years-89.56%

Financials

    • Quarterly Revenue Growth Comparison

      Company reported income decline on both quarterly & yearly basis. Total income for Sep 30, 2020 quarter was Rs 5972.12 cr which is a decrease of -2.46% QoQ and -28.46% YoY. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income5,972.126,122.625,842.416,297.448,347.50
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.464.80-7.23-24.56-8.33
    Provisions & Contingencies1,187.331,083.164,832.0224,765.731,336.25
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)9.62-77.58-80.491,753.38-25.10
    Profit after Tax (PAT)120.2534.052,665.19-18,564.24-629.09
    PAT Growth (%)253.16-98.72---758.32
    Gross NPA (%)16.9017.3016.8018.877.39
    Net NPA (%)4.714.965.035.974.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.010.5645.62-294.79-7.54
    Basic EPS (₹)0.050.036.03-72.97-2.58
    Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019
    Total Income5,952.146,106.745,818.596,268.508,332.21
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.534.95-7.18-24.77-8.32
    Provisions & Contingencies1,187.341,086.614,872.3424,765.731,336.25
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)9.27-77.70-80.331,753.38-25.10
    Profit after Tax (PAT)129.3745.442,628.61-18,560.31-600.08
    PAT Growth (%)184.71-98.27---627.50
    Gross NPA (%)16.9017.3016.8018.877.39
    Net NPA (%)4.714.965.035.974.35
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.170.7445.18-296.09-7.20
    Basic EPS (₹)0.060.045.95-72.77-2.46
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income38,008.1234,299.2825,561.7520,642.8016,262.86
    Total Income Growth (%)10.8134.1823.8326.9319.40
    Provisions & Contingencies28,312.496,417.303,525.562,507.781,762.73
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)341.1982.0240.5842.2741.67
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-16,432.581,709.274,233.223,339.892,529.69
    PAT Growth (%)-1,061.38-59.6226.7532.0326.65
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.632.572.472.692.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)-63.075.7620.8820.3318.69
    Basic EPS (₹)-56.117.4018.4615.8260.39
    FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Total Income37,923.1034,214.9025,491.2620,581.4016,245.59
    Total Income Growth (%)10.8434.2223.8626.6919.29
    Provisions & Contingencies28,350.546,414.633,523.552,507.431,763.05
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)341.9782.0540.5242.2241.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-16,418.031,720.284,224.563,330.102,539.45
    PAT Growth (%)-1,054.38-59.2826.8631.1326.63
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.632.572.472.692.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)-62.985.8020.8420.2718.76
    Basic EPS (₹)-56.077.4518.4315.7860.62

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    • Loan Book Growth - Turned Negative

      The advances growth rate (YoY) for YES Bank Ltd. turned negative for the first time in last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances1,71,433.092,41,397.192,03,518.831,32,262.6898,209.93
    Advances Growth (%)-28.9818.6153.8734.6729.99
    Deposits1,05,311.172,27,557.902,00,688.601,42,857.441,11,704.18
    Deposits Growth (%)-53.7213.3940.4827.8922.54
    Total Equity21,694.9626,887.4125,752.5122,039.6313,762.38
    Total Equity Growth (%)-19.314.4116.8560.1417.97
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)-----
    Contingent Liabilities4,58,527.536,54,161.745,81,830.273,79,564.573,05,489.12
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Advances1,71,443.292,41,499.602,03,533.861,32,262.6898,209.93
    Advances Growth (%)-29.0118.6553.8934.6729.99
    Deposits1,05,363.942,27,610.182,00,738.151,42,873.861,11,719.53
    Deposits Growth (%)-53.7113.3940.5027.8922.53
    Total Equity21,726.2926,904.2025,758.2822,054.0613,786.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)-19.254.4516.8059.9718.04
    Gross NPA (%)16.803.221.281.520.76
    Net NPA (%)5.031.860.640.810.29
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)8.5016.5018.4017.0016.50
    Contingent Liabilities4,58,526.096,54,158.025,81,829.643,79,564.163,32,798.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-57,721.22-24,573.30-21,810.444,384.14-375.62
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities14,191.93-6,293.69-8,744.90-4,473.87-4,022.57
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities25,038.3133,039.3235,747.9211,429.215,059.70
    Net Cash Flow-18,554.572,231.115,199.1611,335.75661.51
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,430.3626,984.9324,753.8219,554.668,218.90
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-68.769.0126.59137.928.75
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-57,640.53-24,661.17-21,877.724,378.65-363.15
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities14,159.30-6,281.79-8,691.86-4,473.12-4,035.28
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities25,038.3133,039.3235,747.9211,429.215,059.70
    Net Cash Flow-18,506.512,155.155,184.9211,331.02661.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8,383.0026,889.5124,734.3719,549.448,218.42
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-68.828.7126.52137.878.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-75.746.3516.4315.1518.38
    Return on Assets (%)-6.370.441.351.551.53
    Cost to Income (%)92.5637.2534.4232.3429.31
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)10.107.776.487.638.19
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)7.465.204.014.945.42
    Price to Earnings (x)-1.7137.3116.6121.1914.39
    Price to Book (x)1.302.372.733.212.64
    Price to Sales (x)1.082.153.464.312.69
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-108.96-10.01-5.22-5.34-1.47
    AnnualFY 2020FY 2019FY 2018FY 2017FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-75.566.3916.4015.0918.41
    Return on Assets (%)-6.360.451.351.541.53
    Cost to Income (%)92.5037.0534.2732.1829.17
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)10.117.776.487.638.18
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)7.475.204.014.945.42
    Price to Earnings (x)-1.7237.0416.6421.2814.33
    Price to Book (x)1.302.372.733.212.64
    Price to Sales (x)1.082.153.464.312.69
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-108.47-9.68-4.93-5.03-1.27

Technicals

  • No Data Available

  • 44%
    Positive Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    55%
    Negative Movement
    since 1st Jan 2005
    on basis
    Exclude

    Global Meltdown1st Jan 2008 to 10th Nov 2008

    Covid Crisis1st Feb 2020 to 31st Mar 2020

  • R115.60Pivot

    15.50

    S115.40
    R215.70S215.30
    R315.90S315.10
  • 5 Days14 Days28 Days
    0.560.530.56

Peers

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPM
    YES Bank-2.471.30-75.74-6.3722.32-108.96-63.07
    IndusInd Bank24.280.7112.941.4524.10-8.6615.48
    Bandhan Bank22.332.1619.893.2941.7513.5427.77
    IDFC First Bank-15.680.66-18.45-1.9022.98-28.11-17.50
    City Union Bank32.511.808.990.959.75-4.8811.42
    Add More
    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Federal Bank
    • RBL Bank
    • CSB Bank
    • DCB Bank
    • Karur Vysya Bank

    Choose from Stocks

    Shareholding Patterns

    • Category30 Sep 202030 Jun 202031 Mar 202031 Dec 2019
      Promoters0.000.001.428.33
      Pledge0.000.001.692.59
      FII12.791.661.8615.56
      DII47.6569.1169.1713.81
      Mutual Funds0.370.560.565.09
      Others39.5629.2327.5562.30
    • CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
      Promoters17,79,40,9251.42 %-6.91
      Pledge30,00,0001.69 %-0.90
      FII3,20,49,98,56912.79 %11.13
      DII11,93,73,94,71147.65 %-21.46
      MF9,16,14,9550.37 %-0.19
      Others9,73,45,71,77639.56 %10.33

    Mutual Funds Ownership

    MF Ownership as on 31 October 2020

    Corporate Actions

    • Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Oct 15, 2020

      General Meeting

      -

      Aug 17, 2020

      Board Meeting

      Quarterly Results

      Jul 27, 2020

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Oct 15, 2020Oct 23, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Jul 27, 2020Jul 28, 2020
      Quarterly Results
      Apr 27, 2020May 06, 2020
      Audited Results
      Mar 23, 2020Mar 26, 2020
      To consider raising of funds
      Mar 09, 2020Mar 14, 2020
      Quarterly Results
    • Announced onEx-DateDividend%
      Apr 22, 2015May 21, 201590%
      Apr 27, 2016May 30, 2016100%
      Apr 24, 2017May 29, 2017120%
      Apr 26, 2018Jun 04, 2018135%
      Apr 26, 2019Jun 03, 2019100%
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onEx-Date
      Jul 26, 2017Sep 21, 2017
      Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    • No Data Available

    • Announced onMeeting on
      Aug 17, 2020Sep 10, 2020
      -
      Apr 22, 2020May 24, 2020
      -
      Jan 14, 2020Feb 07, 2020
      -
      May 02, 2019-
      Book closure from Jun 6, 2019 to Jun 12, 2019
      May 02, 2019-
      Book closure from Jun 6, 2019 to Jun 12, 2019

    About

    YES Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 2003, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 38835.10 Crore).

    YES Bank Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills which contributed Rs 22922.64 Crore to Sales Value (77.37 % of Total Sales), Income From Investment which contributed Rs 6048.42 Crore to Sales Value (20.41 % of Total Sales) and Interest which contributed Rs 256.11 Crore to Sales Value (0.86 % of Total Sales)for the year ending 31-Mar-2019.

    The Bank has reported a Gross Non Performing Assets (Gross NPAs) of Rs 32344.36 Crore (.00 % of total assets) and Net Non Performing Assets (Net NPAs) of Rs 7868.13 Crore (.00% of total assets).

    For the quarter ended 30-09-2020, the company has reported a Consolidated Interest Income of Rs 4431.09 Crore, down -2.97 % from last quarter Interest Income of Rs 4566.69 Crore and down -23.88 % from last year same quarter Interest Income of Rs 5821.09 Crore. The bank has reported net profit after tax of Rs 120.25 Crore in latest quarter.

    The bank’s top management includes Dr.Pratima Sheorey, Mr.T S Vijayan, Mr.Subhash Kalia, Mr.Ravneet Gill, Mr.Ravinder Kumar Khanna, Mr.R Gandhi, Mr.Maheswar Sahu, Mr.Brahm Dutt, Mr.Anil Jaggia, Mr.Ajai Kumar, Ms.Shagun Kapur Gogia. It has BSR & Co. LLP as its auditoRs As on 30-09-2020, the company has a total of 25,054,905,981 shares outstanding.

    About YES Bank

    YES Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 2003, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 38835.10 Crore). Show More

    Key Indices Listed On

    Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, S&P BSE Dollex - 100, S&P BSE Dollex - 200

    Address

    YES BANK Tower,IFC- 2,15th Floor,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400013

    Executive Leadership

    AK

    Ajai Kumar

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
    AR

    Ajay Rajan

    Group President
    AK

    Amit Kumar

    Group President
    AS

    Amit Sanan

    Group President
    Show More

    Auditors

    BSR & Co. LLP

    YES Bank Share Price Update

    YES Bank Ltd. share price remain unchanged 0.00% from its previous close of Rs 15.45. YES Bank Ltd. stock last traded price is 15.45

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last15.45
    Previous Day15.45

    DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

    DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

    By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

    Markets Data

    *

    Key Metrics

    • This is a ratio arrived at by dividing the current market price of a stock by its latest (annual or annualized) earnings per share. Here we have taken the TTM (trailing twelve months) adjusted earnings per share.

    • Earnings per share (TTM) tells the profit after tax earned on a per share basis by a stock over the last twelve months or four quarters.

    • MCap or Market capitalization of a stock is calculated by multiplying the total number of shares outstanding of that particular stock with its current market price.

    • This is the ranking of a company within its sector based on MCap or Market capitalization. Higher the market capitalization of a company, higher the rank it is assigned.

    • Price to Book represents the ratio of current market price of a stock to its book value per share. The book value itself is arrived at by dividing the net worth of a company by the total number of shares outstanding of the company at that time.

    • Dividend Yield calculates the amount of full year dividend declared by a company as a percentage of the current market price of a stock. All other things being equal, higher the dividend yield of the stock, the better it is for investors.

    • Face value of a stock is the value ascribed to the stock as per the balance sheet of the company. The dividend declared by a company is usually declared as a percentage of face value.

    • Beta (β) is a measure of systematic risk. It describes the responsiveness of a stock to fluctuations in the market. Beta coefficient of more than 1 denotes that a security is more volatile than its benchmark and less than 0 signifies that security return is not correlated to market movement.

    • Volume Weighted Average Price represents the average price of a security over a particular time period (example one trading day) weighted by the volume traded at each price point.

    • This represents the 52 week high and low price of the security. It is also the 1 year high and low of the security. This represents the highest and lowest price touched by the security during the past 52 weeks or 1 year including today.

    • Book value represents the value arrived at by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of the company. On dividing this value with the total number of shares outstanding for the company, we can arrive at book value per share. Book value is also known as Net Asset Value of a company.

    • This is a ratio of market capitalisation of a company’s stock to its annual sales. The market capitalization here is taken for the fully paid-up equity share of the company.

    Technicals

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

      Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

    • Pivot points are indicative support and resistance levels which are calculated on basis of previous day’s high, low and closing prices. Pivot level for Monday’s trade would be based on Friday’s prices and Monday’s, high, low and close price would go into calculation of pivot levels for Tuesday’s trading session.

      There are two underlying assumptions in pivot points. First, the specific price level indicated by R1, R2 and R3 may act as a barrier or resistance in an uptrend. So, if a stock moves up above these pivots levels, the uptrend gets confirmed. Second these specific price levels may see an increased activity, hence may be used as levels to book profit by traders with a long positions. For traders with short position, these points are often helpful in determining what should be the stop loss for a trade.

      Similarly, in case of support levels as indicated by S1, S2 and S3, they may act as price level where a stock might get a breather when it is slipping southward. In case these supports levels are broken it is a confirmation of a down trend. The stock may also see increased activity close to pivot levels. They may be used by trader may use them to put stop loss for a long trade. If a trader has short position, the pivot level may help in determine a level, where profit may be booked.

      Like any other technical indicator, pivots levels cannot and should not be used as single factor while taking a trading decision. They should be combined with other technical indicators. It could be short term moving averages, stochastic, moving average convergence divergence (MACD) or overbought level as indicated by relative strength index (RSI). For example, if a breakdown of support level (S1, S2 or S3) is accompanied with stock price also moving below its short term moving average or stochastic on daily charts giving a sell signal, it would add to weightage to the decision of taking a short trade.